KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

occurrences de ces axes

English translation: The data shown...


04:08 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: occurrences de ces axes
In discussing representation of inventory information in a financial reporting system, the document has just referred to a spreadsheet showing axes of analysis of inventory information. The sentence is:
"Le contenu des occurrences de ces axes devra etre défini au travers du glossaire."
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:The data shown...
Explanation:
literally, it means 'the content of the points on these graphs', but for better English usage, I would simply say "the data shown in these graphs should be defined in the glossary"

HTH
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Oops, put my thanks in the wrong box. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The data shown...
jgal
4The contents of the occurrences of these axes will have to be defined through glossaryAmine Ghernati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The data shown...


Explanation:
literally, it means 'the content of the points on these graphs', but for better English usage, I would simply say "the data shown in these graphs should be defined in the glossary"

HTH

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Oops, put my thanks in the wrong box. Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: absolutely, no need to look further
24 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The contents of the occurrences of these axes will have to be defined through glossary


Explanation:
The contents of the occurrences of the data will have to be defined through the glossary

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8