KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ET

English translation: en réponse à ta clarification...


14:25 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ET
In discussing the guidelines for data entry in a financial reporting program,the program is said to be able capable of:
"constitution automatique de l'agrégat ET saisie de l'agregat avec appel automatique du niveau de detail souhaité" (I think there must be a semi-colon or colon between ET and "saisie"--it doesn't seem to make sense otherwise, but I could be wrong)
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:en réponse à ta clarification...
Explanation:
Germaine,

vu que le logiciel se dit 'CAPABLE DE...', je pense que le ET est réellement le mot 'et' en majuscules...

If you read it this way, with the accent on the word 'et', the sentence suddenly makes a lot more sense:

"The program is capable of... AND ..."

The more times I re-read the question, the more I am convinced this is the case!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
You are absolutely right! It's amazing how one can get caught up on acronyms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I'm copying the IT dictionary entry for ET, in case it could
Parrot
4 +2AND
jgal
4aucune ponctuationAlain R
4en réponse à ta clarification...
jgal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aucune ponctuation


Explanation:
je crois qu'aucune ponctuation n'est nécessaire ici.
La phrase simplifiée pourrait se lire ainsi:
constitution et saisie de l'aggrégat.

Alain R
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 26

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AND


Explanation:
il n'y a pas besoin de ponctuation - le 'ET' est simplement le mot 'et' ('and'), mis en majuscules pour l'accentuer...

"Automatic constitution AND input of the aggregate..."

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati
21 mins

agree  dmwray
42 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en réponse à ta clarification...


Explanation:
Germaine,

vu que le logiciel se dit 'CAPABLE DE...', je pense que le ET est réellement le mot 'et' en majuscules...

If you read it this way, with the accent on the word 'et', the sentence suddenly makes a lot more sense:

"The program is capable of... AND ..."

The more times I re-read the question, the more I am convinced this is the case!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
You are absolutely right! It's amazing how one can get caught up on acronyms!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm copying the IT dictionary entry for ET, in case it could


Explanation:
shed light on your context:
ET (a) AND; circuit ET ou porte ET = AND gate ou coincidence gate ou circuit; opération ET = coincidence operation.
It would seem that AND in this case is a specific term.


    Computing and Information Technology French Dictionary
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
13 hrs