KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

liasse d'état hiérarchisée

English translation: Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liasse d'état hiérarchisée
English translation:Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batches
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:31 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: liasse d'état hiérarchisée
In a discussion of guidelines for preparation of a new financial reporting software program. The program will use a "liasses" for data input. I have been translating "liasse" as "bundle, although I am not familiar with this term. I have used "batches" for data entry in my accounting software. Presumably, the liasse d'état (note that état is in the singular, so I don't think this can be "bundle of statements") is a bundle of information necessary for the preparation of a document such as an income statement. "hiérarchisée" then would seem to indicate the the data is arranged in a hierarchy of data for accounts, etc. necessary to produce financial statements. Am I on the right track?
Germaine A Hoston
Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batches
Explanation:
liasse d'état hiérarchisée:
Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batches
Selected response from:

Amine Ghernati
Grading comment
Thank you--I went with something close to this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hierarchical (data) structure tree/bundle
1964
4Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batchesAmine Ghernati
4hierarchical batch inventory
Parrot
3Prioritized data/Data sorted by prioritydmwray
1?xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batches


Explanation:
liasse d'état hiérarchisée:
Hierarchized bundle of data/statement/batches

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you--I went with something close to this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prioritized data/Data sorted by priority


Explanation:
This is a mere suggestion and open to interpretation, though it may help with understanding.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchical batch inventory


Explanation:
IT dictionary gives hiérarchisé as "hierarchichal" (database, network); and there are several bilingual definitions of "liasse" and "état" in the glossary below:


    Reference: http://www.amig-group.com/articles/glossaire.htm
    Computing and IT French
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hierarchical (data) structure tree/bundle


Explanation:
That seems something like hierarchical data stucture tree or bundle..



    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/databases/ERIC_Digests/ed447198.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?


Explanation:
A "liasse fiscale" would just be "tax forms" (*multipart* form). There could be something like that going on here but it might help to see more context (actual usage).

hiérarchisée refers to hierarchical structure like the tree structure in a file system or the indentation structure of an html list, in other words the presence of distinct "levels" in the organization of the data.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51