KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Résultat Bilan

English translation: income / earnings


16:04 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Résultat Bilan
In discussing consistency between Balance sheet items and Income Statement items. "Résultat Bilan = Résultat au compte de Résultat". I am confused, because in my admittedly inadequate knowledge of the Balance Sheet in US accounting, I do not see what would correspond to the "Resultat" on a French Bilan. Should the two instances of the term "résultat" here both just be translated as "result"?
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:income / earnings
Explanation:
actually those two "resultats" should be the same is the balance sheet is correct, but in business English you never say result. You can say: profit (or loss), income, earnings.
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I needed to know what is current in business circles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maybe your the solution to problem lies in the definition of
Parrot
4income / earningsJH Trads
4...
jgal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
The 'résultat' determined by the 'compte de résultat' is included on the 'bilan' or balance sheet, as an asset (i.e. income for the year)...

The example and link below explain the relationship between the two (although the sample tables given are not coherent!)


"Le compte de résultat récapitule les charges et les produits liés à un exercice (généralement 1 an). Il fait apparaître le résultat (déficit ou excédent) par la différence entre le total des charges et des produits.

CHARGES PRODUITS
alimentation 1 600

fournitures 100

entretien matériel 350

transport 2 550

hébergement 1 600

résultat excédentaire 50

participation au séjour 4 500

subvention 550

cotisations 1 200





TOTAL 6250
6250



Le bilan décrit l'état et la répartition du patrimoine de l'association à une date donnée.
A gauche, à l'actif figure l'emploi des ressources.
A droite, au passif figure l'origine des ressources.

ACTIF PASSIF
matériel 35 000

créances 1 000

banque 10 000

caisse 4 000





résultats cumulés 4 500

résultat de l'année 10 500

subventions d'équipement 30 000

dettes 5 000


TOTAL 50000
50 000"


    Reference: http://www.guidon.asso.fr/chap3/chap3a/chap3a03.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income / earnings


Explanation:
actually those two "resultats" should be the same is the balance sheet is correct, but in business English you never say result. You can say: profit (or loss), income, earnings.


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thank you! I needed to know what is current in business circles.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe your the solution to problem lies in the definition of


Explanation:
"compte de résultat" as profit and loss account. The "résultat bilan" as given in the equation would thus be the "balance of financial operations" resulting from the P&L Statement.


    Business French Dictionary, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861