KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

palier de consolidation

English translation: tier/level of consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier de consolidation
English translation:tier/level of consolidation
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

17:27 Sep 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: palier de consolidation
Discussion of informational requirements of consolidation in financial reporting system. Ther is a discussion of the various "paliers of consolidation," differentiated between "transparent" and "opaques" paliers depending on the amount of detailed information management wishes to have available about that palier.

The terms "stage", and "step" come to mind, and I have tentatively chosen "step" to avoid confusion with the use of the term "stage" earlier in the text to refer to the process of reporting. But is "step" or another term more commonly used to discuss these levels of consolidation.

(Obviously "level" is another possibility, but causes a problem when the word "niveau" occurs repeatedly in the same sentences with "palier".)
Germaine A Hoston
stage/tier
Explanation:
EuroDic's suggestions
(multi-stage/multi-tier consolidation).

stage seems more natural but if you are avoiding stage and level ...

Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
"Tier" is the word that was in the back of the my mind, but flew out just when I ineeded it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degree of consolidation
Parrot
3 +1stage/tierxxxAbu Amaal
4level / thresholdJH Trads


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level / threshold


Explanation:
when you can, use level, when not, threshold would do


    experience business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage/tier


Explanation:
EuroDic's suggestions
(multi-stage/multi-tier consolidation).

stage seems more natural but if you are avoiding stage and level ...



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
"Tier" is the word that was in the back of the my mind, but flew out just when I ineeded it. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of consolidation


Explanation:
Hi ghoston! A "glossaire" check on "palier" reveals that the most common meaning is "level", often of a heirarchic kind (as in local governments, quantities of material, and other tangible things). From your text, this seems to be the level at which consolidation takes place; however, in temporal terms, you have chosen to call this "stage" or "step", probably with reference to the process, and you seem to be on the right track. However, this seems to lose the sense of heirarchy. The above is from the Oxford Thesaurus suggestion on "step".


    Websearch + Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861