KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

périmètres

English translation: scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre
English translation:scope

06:00 Sep 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: périmètres
"variables"?
The term péimètres is defined as follows in the Dictionnaire capital (http://www.capitaldictionary.com/did.asp?IdiomaInterface=5) "Coefficient ou élément qui fait partie d´une équation ou formule, en déterminant une valeur, une taille ou une localisation, avec la variation de sa valeur sans que la forme ou le type d´équation ne change. Par exemple, dans l´équation d´une ligne droite y = ax + b, les paramètres a et b déterminent l´inclinaison et la position, mais on aura toujours une ligne droite. On utilise aussi la valeur technique d´une distribution de probabilité, en appelant statistique la valeur réelle de l´échantillon." I think that variable is correct,given that the discussion is about statistical analysis of financial information in specifications of a new financial management syste. But is the term "variable" correct, and is it commonly used in discussions of financial analysis?
Germaine A Hoston
I have found this translatable by "parameters" in those cases
Explanation:
in which the "périmetrage" or the contouring/delimitation of an area of study is defined by time periods; for instance, in the comparison of a financial quarter with the same financial quarter of a different year. The "perimeters" established may be of time and/or place, but in English you are actually defining parameters and not variables.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. The notion of space delimitation is most helpful, though I think that it could be confusing to use parameters, since that is used elsewhere in a much more precise way. I will probably use "scope."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I have found this translatable by "parameters" in those cases
Parrot
1parametersAlexandre Laval


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
parameters


Explanation:
Je suppose que vous vouliez écrire "paramètres" et non de "périmètres". N'est-ce pas ?





Alexandre Laval
France

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have found this translatable by "parameters" in those cases


Explanation:
in which the "périmetrage" or the contouring/delimitation of an area of study is defined by time periods; for instance, in the comparison of a financial quarter with the same financial quarter of a different year. The "perimeters" established may be of time and/or place, but in English you are actually defining parameters and not variables.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you. The notion of space delimitation is most helpful, though I think that it could be confusing to use parameters, since that is used elsewhere in a much more precise way. I will probably use "scope."