KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

restitution

English translation: reconstitution; reconstruction; recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restitution
English translation:reconstitution; reconstruction; recovery

07:24 Sep 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: restitution
"Des restitutions seront proposées pour comparer les résultats du périmètre courant avec un périmétre constant". Measuring the impact on sales of a group of the entry into or departure of an individual entity.
Germaine A Hoston
(jur.), restitution; otherwise, return (of properties)
Explanation:
reconstruction or restoration (of images); reimbursement (of monies).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I think that reconstruction comes closes--I'ill go with reconstitution in this context. Thank you!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(jur.), restitution; otherwise, return (of properties)
Parrot
4reversion/compensation
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversion/compensation


Explanation:
Difficult to judge form the context. You are clearly not satisfied with "restitution"

Do they for the sake of comparing, compensate the sales figures or reverse them?
(reversion is a lagal term for restitution, I believe)



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(jur.), restitution; otherwise, return (of properties)


Explanation:
reconstruction or restoration (of images); reimbursement (of monies).


    Business French Dictionary & Oxford Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
I think that reconstruction comes closes--I'ill go with reconstitution in this context. Thank you!