KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

SN

English translation: Serial Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SN
English translation:Serial Number
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:51 Sep 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: SN
"Ajustement stock / SN chez l'acheteur par résultat / SN chez le vendeur sur flux spécifique bilan...

In a discussion of automatic entries in a new financial accounting system for a large company
Germaine A Hoston
Serial Number
Explanation:
It also can be Stock Number but I'm prety sure is SERIAL NUMBER.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Serial Number
Simon Charass
4solde (n???)
Parrot
4Salaire net???
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salaire net???


Explanation:
A very wild guess.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solde (n???)


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Keep trying!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serial Number


Explanation:
It also can be Stock Number but I'm prety sure is SERIAL NUMBER.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I went, Cecilia went (probably) through all those SN. Glad you joined the club.
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen D. Elliot: but think it would be Stock Number or item number.
41 mins
  -> It also can be translataed by SKU (stock keeping unit) Number. Thanks.