KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rapport d'étonnement

English translation: attitude survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport d'étonnement
English translation:attitude survey
Entered by: jgal

15:24 Sep 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rapport d'étonnement
"Organisation : accueil (dont rapport d’étonnement, feed-back surtout au départ), accès aux informations, check lists, … "

I'm trying to decipher a pile of notes taken during a brainstorming session at a conference!

This particular sentence is referring to the recruitment process and role of the HR department.

Can anyone please suggest what might be meant by this expression...?
jgal
attitude survey, consumer trend analysis
Explanation:
That is asked before and "attitude survey" was prefered.
rapport d'étonnement
attitude survey
but if this case was not related to consumers attitude survey may fit better




rapport d'étonnement

a report gathering the impressions of new recruits in a company


Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks, this is perfect - why didn't I think of that before?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attitude survey, consumer trend analysis
1964
4 -1maybe the report of the surprised reactions of customers facing a new productJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maybe the report of the surprised reactions of customers facing a new product


Explanation:
rapport could be report here, as relations of surprise do not seem to make sense


    never gives up trying to understand
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: I don't think so. Here's the record from Termium, only a French entry:
24 mins
  -> It seems your sentence is not finished.....I do not understand..

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude survey, consumer trend analysis


Explanation:
That is asked before and "attitude survey" was prefered.
rapport d'étonnement
attitude survey
but if this case was not related to consumers attitude survey may fit better




rapport d'étonnement

a report gathering the impressions of new recruits in a company





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/33692?bs=1&keyword=rapport%2...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks, this is perfect - why didn't I think of that before?