KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

chargé de mission

English translation: Project coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargé de mission
English translation:Project coordinator
Entered by: jgal

00:49 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: chargé de mission
L'équipe a été renforcée par un nouveau directeur et de nouveaux chargés de mission.
Jane-Mary RIVIERE
Project coordinator
Explanation:
Given the Bus/Financial context, a 'chargé de mission' is someone who is hired for a specific job within an existing structure, or someone from within an existing team, who is assigned repsponsibilité for a given project.

This is usually a fixed-duration mission, rather than a permanent job (often a secondment from another position internally).

As a 'chargé de mission' is usually quite seperate from the general company hierarchy, I would avoid using the term 'manager'. Usually the person is responsible for a specific task rather than a team of people.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Project coordinator
jgal
5emissary
Mats Wiman
4representative
Mary Worby
4CRM - customer relationshop manager
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emissary


Explanation:
or
official representative
or literally:
in charge of a/the mission



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: notin a business context!
13 mins
  -> It's not obvious that it's a business context. Then I think one would use another term.

agree  Andrew Race
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative


Explanation:
Oxford-Hachette has:

chargé de mission (politique) representative

So this would be OK if your context is political, otherwise, something like 'project manager' might work.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CRM - customer relationshop manager


Explanation:
chargé de mission is a very general term.
Where do does people work? IN a company, for an association, for the government?

In business, chargé de mission indicates that the person has contects with clients.

Sales manager?
customer relationship manager
project manager?

representative for chargé de mission is only for officials.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Project coordinator


Explanation:
Given the Bus/Financial context, a 'chargé de mission' is someone who is hired for a specific job within an existing structure, or someone from within an existing team, who is assigned repsponsibilité for a given project.

This is usually a fixed-duration mission, rather than a permanent job (often a secondment from another position internally).

As a 'chargé de mission' is usually quite seperate from the general company hierarchy, I would avoid using the term 'manager'. Usually the person is responsible for a specific task rather than a team of people.

Hope this helps

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: also called "project leader" under which there are "project managers."
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Absolutely. Perfectly logical and transferabel for all business contexts - just like "chargé(e) de mission"
4 hrs

agree  dmwray: also known as 'project leads'
8 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good to me, too!
13 hrs
  -> thank you everyone!