KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bilan décale

English translation: set back/bring forward/off set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan décalé
English translation:set back/bring forward/off set
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:43 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bilan décale
Accouting document:

Le poste 'Créances et dettes sur immobilisations' au bilan décale dans le temps le flux d'investissement...
lcmolinari
Canada
set back/bring forward/off set
Explanation:
"Le poste XXX au bilan (sur le bilan), décale (du verbe 'décaler') dans le temps, le flux d'investissement..."

I have deliberately put commas in where they would not noramlly be to break the sentence up a bit. It looks to me as though the statement of accounts brings forward/sets back/off sets the flow of investment in time... if you see what I mean.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I too liked 'stagger' but I actually found other references where it says it 'offsets' the flow of... So you were right! Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The entry " ..." staggers the flow of investment over time.
Parrot
4Quick source for context
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4set back/bring forward/off set
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4balance sheet defers / postponesJH Trads


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance sheet defers / postpones


Explanation:
this means that the investment expense will be taken into account with a lag, and maybe split it in several parts

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set back/bring forward/off set


Explanation:
"Le poste XXX au bilan (sur le bilan), décale (du verbe 'décaler') dans le temps, le flux d'investissement..."

I have deliberately put commas in where they would not noramlly be to break the sentence up a bit. It looks to me as though the statement of accounts brings forward/sets back/off sets the flow of investment in time... if you see what I mean.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
I too liked 'stagger' but I actually found other references where it says it 'offsets' the flow of... So you were right! Merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quick source for context


Explanation:
http://www.officemovies.com/french/formation/param societe.h...

Exercice décalé :
Celui-ci peut être décalé de 1 à 12


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The entry " ..." staggers the flow of investment over time.


Explanation:
This is a reading, but the immobilization of assets has a way of affecting or pre-programming cash flow in many areas, including investments.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: More coherent than my efort! And "staggers" is clear.
10 hrs