KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

hors dossiers

English translation: off-file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors dossiers
English translation:off-file
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:44 Oct 1, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: hors dossiers
Accounting

Il faut mettre les débours créditeurs en 2 catégories:

les débours créditeurs hors dossiers
lcmolinari
Canada
off-file
Explanation:
It would be very peculiar to put such practice on paper. I doubt it.

Look at the link below. An accounting system where the term off-file is used.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
J'ai utilisé 'off-file' mais dans l'exemple fourni ils ont utilisé 'off-line' pour indiquer autre chose.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-file
Maya Jurt
4off the record expenses
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off the record expenses


Explanation:
I certainly feel the same way as the asker, although officially this does not happen.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-file


Explanation:
It would be very peculiar to put such practice on paper. I doubt it.

Look at the link below. An accounting system where the term off-file is used.


    Reference: http://www.jabber.com/products/jabberim.shtml
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
J'ai utilisé 'off-file' mais dans l'exemple fourni ils ont utilisé 'off-line' pour indiquer autre chose.