KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

profil

English translation: young sales professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeunes profils commerciaux
English translation:young sales professionals
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:03 Oct 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: profil
il recrute de jeunes profils commerciaux, hyper dynamiques et très complémentaires des plus anciens.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
professionals
Explanation:
"profil commercial" refers to the professional background.

"Young sales professionals" should be the accurate term.

The sentence: He recruits/hires young sales professionals very much on the go go (hyper-dynamic, or aggressive), complementing the experience of the existing team.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but this fits the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Young people with a background in sales
jgal
4 +1he recruits young people with sales experience ....BernieM
4professionals
Maya Jurt
5 -2young people with a strong business background/young business specialistsHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Young people with a background in sales


Explanation:
Don't think you can translate it any more literally than that, if you want it to mean something!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
51 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://offresemploi.lexpress.fr/lexpress/index.htm
2 hrs

agree  dmwray
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he recruits young people with sales experience ....


Explanation:
Profil can also mean experience.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, or "is recruiting/taking on/looking for...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
young people with a strong business background/young business specialists


Explanation:
"Commercial" has to do with business as a whole, not just sales.

Depending on the context, other possibilities:

young business specialists,
or
young business professionals ("professional" in the sense below, although one would want to avoid confusion with certified business professionals such as CAs).

Professional: (Webster's)
engaged in a specified occupation for pay or as a means of livelihood "a professional writer"


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: no a 'commercial' is a sales rep and in an employment context, 'commercial' refers to sales positions and experience
24 mins
  -> You're probably right only an extensive commercial background tells me it is not necessarily in sales.

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Julia is right. Take a look at the appointments page in L'Express (on Thursdays?).
1 hr
  -> Must be French French (France) usage. I agree it is usually sales, but NA not as categoric. But go with sales, I agree.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professionals


Explanation:
"profil commercial" refers to the professional background.

"Young sales professionals" should be the accurate term.

The sentence: He recruits/hires young sales professionals very much on the go go (hyper-dynamic, or aggressive), complementing the experience of the existing team.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but this fits the best.