KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

compte clé

English translation: key account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compte clé
English translation:key account
Entered by: Maya Jurt

04:22 Oct 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: compte clé
a job title:
"il a été appelé au siège en tant que compte clé pour mener les négociations au niveau national."
JabTrad
United Kingdom
key account manager
Explanation:
compte clé = key account

I assume that it is referring to the person handling the account within the sales team, i.E. the key account manager.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
thanks, that fits.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1key account manager
jgal
4key player
Mary Worby
4key account
Steph Ryser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key account


Explanation:
La phrase est assez bizarre rn francais...



Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key account manager


Explanation:
compte clé = key account

I assume that it is referring to the person handling the account within the sales team, i.E. the key account manager.


jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
thanks, that fits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Ryser
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key player


Explanation:
As mentioned above - the normal translation of compte clé would be key account. But that clearly doesn't work here )-;

How about:

He was called back to the head office to act as a key player / play a key role in leading negotiations at national level.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484