KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

compte de mandataire

English translation: Agent's Account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Compte de mandataire
English translation:Agent's Account
Entered by: lcmolinari

09:04 Oct 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: compte de mandataire
Accounting.

Vous tiendrez compte de la mobilisation de créances sur les lignes 'Créances cédées' et 'Banque - Compte de mandataire'.

Also, would the 'cédées' above be 'yielded'?
lcmolinari
Canada
Bank - Agent's Account
Explanation:
Just another possible translation, as the French title *is* Banque -- compte du mandataire. But the meaning is the same as my previous entry.

From the Bank Act/Loi sur les banques

3) Droits aux termes de la garantie
Lorsqu'elle bénéficie d'une garantie accordée conformément au présent article, la banque, agissant par l'intermédiaire de ses dirigeants, employés ou **mandataires,** a, en cas:
a) de non-paiement d'un prêt [...] tous les pouvoirs ... pour prendre ... possession de la totalité ou des biens affectés à la garantie [...].

3)Rights under security
Any security given under this section vests in the bank, [...] full power, right and authority, through its officers, employees or **agents**, in the event of
a) non-payment of any loan or advance as security for the payment of which the bank has taken security [...].
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Oui, en effet c'est ça. merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2third party account
jgal
5Bank - Agent's AccountHelen D. Elliot
4Agent bank's accountHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third party account


Explanation:
It is referring to debts which have been bought by a factoring company.

'créances cédées' is 'assigned debts'

'compte de mandataire' is referring to the sums recovered by such companies...


GDT:

"assigned account compte cédé n. m.


Déf. :
Compte confié à un tiers pour recouvrement. "

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes I agree
21 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for third party a/c. Not necessarily factoring though!
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agent bank's account


Explanation:
"Créances mobilisés" are assigned accounts receivable.


The receivables are assigned (créances cédées) to the Bank, which is authorized to act as an agent on the principal's behalf.

The task described is keeping track of of the assginment of receivables to the bank.

From Barron's Canadian Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms:
AGENT: individual authorized by another person, called the principal, to act in the latter's behalf in transactions involving a third party. Banks are frequently appointed by individuals to be their agents, and so authorize their employees to act on behalf of prinicpals. Agents have three basic characteristics:

1. They act on behalf of and are subject to the control of the principal.
2. They do not have title to the principal's property.
3. They owe the duty of obedience t the principal's orders.

Termium:

French:Banking

mandataire s CORRECT,MASC

agent s CORRECT,MASC
banque agent s FEM

DEF - Banque chargée d'organiser et de suivre un crédit ou une émission de valeurs syndiquées jusqu'à leur terme. Elle perçoit une commission en échange de ses services. s
OBS - banque agent : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

English:Banking

agent bank s CORRECT




DEF - Bank handling administration of loan in a syndicated credit. s
OBS - agent bank: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank - Agent's Account


Explanation:
Just another possible translation, as the French title *is* Banque -- compte du mandataire. But the meaning is the same as my previous entry.

From the Bank Act/Loi sur les banques

3) Droits aux termes de la garantie
Lorsqu'elle bénéficie d'une garantie accordée conformément au présent article, la banque, agissant par l'intermédiaire de ses dirigeants, employés ou **mandataires,** a, en cas:
a) de non-paiement d'un prêt [...] tous les pouvoirs ... pour prendre ... possession de la totalité ou des biens affectés à la garantie [...].

3)Rights under security
Any security given under this section vests in the bank, [...] full power, right and authority, through its officers, employees or **agents**, in the event of
a) non-payment of any loan or advance as security for the payment of which the bank has taken security [...].


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Oui, en effet c'est ça. merci