KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

appel de gamme

English translation: the product-line/range leader price [OR loss-leader price]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel de gamme
English translation:the product-line/range leader price [OR loss-leader price]
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

07:49 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: appel de gamme
Le prix de revient est trop élevé sur l'appel de gamme.
Jane-Mary RIVIERE
the product-line/range leader price [OR loss-leader price]
Explanation:
The cost of the product-line leader is too high for the selling price set.

(What they're really saying is that they have to raise the selling price or choose another item as the "leader"). The cost of that product is simply too high for the store to expect to compensate for losses or foregone profits with expected profits from sales of other pricier goods.

The "appel" refers to the "appel de prix": the leader price that is the (bargain) hook that gets people into the store to hopefully buy other pricier products.

Termium:
French:Market Prices
prix d'appel s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Prix abaissé par rapport au prix habituellement pratiqué, pour provoquer un choc psychologique et attirer la clientèle dans le magasin. s
OBS - Les sacrifices consentis sur ces articles vendus à prix coûtant ou même au-dessous de ce prix sont compensés notamment par la vente accrue d'autres objets. s
English:Market Prices

loss leader price s CORRECT
loss-leader price s CORRECT
leader price s CORRECT
OBS - for a commodity, e.g. in a food store s
1994-01-17

Prix de revient = coût de revient, which means "cost" (Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA)

Cost
Ensemble des charges attribués par affectation, répartition ou imputation à un bien produit ou à un service rendu par l'entité comprenant les coûts engagés pour le concevoir, le produire, et le mettre à la disposition de l'utilisateur ou du consommateur dans l'état où il se trouve au stade final. NOte - Il convient de distinguer le *coût de revient commercial* (prix d'achat d'une marchandise augmenté des frais afférents à son acquisition) et le *coût de revient de production* (coût qui comprend l'ensemble des charges nécessaires à la production d'un bien ou d'un service ou d'un groupe homogène de produits ou de services). L'expression coût de revient a remplacé l'expression traditionnelle *prix de revient*.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That was a very thorough explanation.
Jane-Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1range/ category bid
Maya Jurt
5the product-line/range leader price [OR loss-leader price]Helen D. Elliot
4loss-leader
jgal
4loss-leader
jgal
4product line bid or RFQ (Request For Quote)
Marie-France Schreiber


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range/ category bid


Explanation:
In farming, you have 5 different categories to bid for food. EURODICAUTOM ists them:


1)produit de première gamme;
2)produit de deuxième gamme;
3)produit de troisième gamme;
4)produit de quatrième gamme;
5)produit de cinquième gamme
English Term 1)loose,unprocessed food;
2)canned and bottled food;
3)frozen food;
4)ready-prepared fresh fruit and vegetable;
5)cook-chill product
Definition 4)washed,sliced,grated,etc.and packed in fairly flimsy loose-fitting plastic packaging;
5)long-life,vacuum-packed or CA-packed cooked foods,requiring refrigerated storage

Hope that helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: this is what I would have translated
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product line bid or RFQ (Request For Quote)


Explanation:
"une gamme" in business usually refers to a product line. "appel" must refer to "un appel d'offres", which is a request for tender or bid, better known in U.S. purchasing circles as an RFQ or Request for Quote.

Marie-France Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss-leader


Explanation:
AFAIK, 'appel de gamme' is referring to the 'produit d'appel', which is known in marketing speak as the 'loss leader' and in ordinary English as a 'flagship product'.

Basically, this means the product which has the widest appeal or is well-known, and on whose success sales for the rest of the range largely depends...


    Reference: http://www.negocia.fr/negoweb/negoweb.nsf/99d598ff3adc057b81...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss-leader


Explanation:
AFAIK, 'appel de gamme' is referring to the 'produit d'appel', which is known in marketing speak as the 'loss leader' and in ordinary English as a 'flagship product'.

Basically, this means the product which has the widest appeal or is well-known, and on whose success sales for the rest of the range largely depends...


    Reference: http://www.negocia.fr/negoweb/negoweb.nsf/99d598ff3adc057b81...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the product-line/range leader price [OR loss-leader price]


Explanation:
The cost of the product-line leader is too high for the selling price set.

(What they're really saying is that they have to raise the selling price or choose another item as the "leader"). The cost of that product is simply too high for the store to expect to compensate for losses or foregone profits with expected profits from sales of other pricier goods.

The "appel" refers to the "appel de prix": the leader price that is the (bargain) hook that gets people into the store to hopefully buy other pricier products.

Termium:
French:Market Prices
prix d'appel s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Prix abaissé par rapport au prix habituellement pratiqué, pour provoquer un choc psychologique et attirer la clientèle dans le magasin. s
OBS - Les sacrifices consentis sur ces articles vendus à prix coûtant ou même au-dessous de ce prix sont compensés notamment par la vente accrue d'autres objets. s
English:Market Prices

loss leader price s CORRECT
loss-leader price s CORRECT
leader price s CORRECT
OBS - for a commodity, e.g. in a food store s
1994-01-17

Prix de revient = coût de revient, which means "cost" (Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA)

Cost
Ensemble des charges attribués par affectation, répartition ou imputation à un bien produit ou à un service rendu par l'entité comprenant les coûts engagés pour le concevoir, le produire, et le mettre à la disposition de l'utilisateur ou du consommateur dans l'état où il se trouve au stade final. NOte - Il convient de distinguer le *coût de revient commercial* (prix d'achat d'une marchandise augmenté des frais afférents à son acquisition) et le *coût de revient de production* (coût qui comprend l'ensemble des charges nécessaires à la production d'un bien ou d'un service ou d'un groupe homogène de produits ou de services). L'expression coût de revient a remplacé l'expression traditionnelle *prix de revient*.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That was a very thorough explanation.
Jane-Mary