KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

provendier

English translation: feed manufacturers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provendier
English translation:feed manufacturers
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:53 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: provendier
La qualité se décline au niveau des normes d'hygiène alimentaire françaises, mais aussi dans l'initiative d'élevages et de provendiers de mise aus normes environnementales européennes.
Jane-Mary RIVIERE
feed manufactuers
Explanation:
According to the Oxford-Hachette, provende is feed. Which would make provendiers feed manufacturers - which seems to fit the context!

feed manufacturers gets 5000-odd hits on Google

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Jenny
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feed manufactuers
Mary Worby
3 +1Cattle fodder manufacturersdmwray
4fooder manufacturers
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feed manufactuers


Explanation:
According to the Oxford-Hachette, provende is feed. Which would make provendiers feed manufacturers - which seems to fit the context!

feed manufacturers gets 5000-odd hits on Google

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Jenny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: Feed manufactuRers, right?!
4 hrs
  -> I dunno - some people are just so picky! (-:

agree  jgal: yes, but I would probably say 'animal (or livestock') feed manufacturers!
6 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: livestock feed would be excellent, for this passage
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fooder manufacturers


Explanation:
provendier is not really good French, but it is use by farmers. It is the term to name the manufacturers of fodders for the animals.

EURODICAUTOM calls a "mélangeur de provende" - fodder mixer.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cattle fodder manufacturers


Explanation:
This is a possible translation, although not an area I have a great deal of experience in.

Good luck!

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: sounds good
10 hrs