KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

baisse de jours de stock

English translation: drop in inventories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baisse de jours de stock
English translation:drop in inventories
Entered by: JH Trads

13:25 Oct 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: baisse de jours de stock
"Il démarre des projets logistiques afin de démontrer rapidement des résultats tangibles (baisse de 20 à 10 jours de stock via EDI)"
From the same professional biography.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
drop in inventories from 20 to 10 days of sales
Explanation:
this would be a business terminology, as in the reference below:




... First Take, A 0.7% drop in inventories accompanied a 0.6% gain in wholesale sales,
as the inventory correction continues in the wholesale industry. The inventory ...
www.dismal.com/economy/releases/release_2k.asp?r=usa_wholes... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

The Dismal Scientist: Business Inventories (MTIS), Analysis
... featured declines in both sales and inventories. The large decline in sales well
outpaced the mild inventory drop however, driving the inventory-to-sales ratio ...
www.dismal.com/economy/releases/release_2k.asp?r=usa_invent... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dismal.com ]

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drop in inventories from 20 to 10 days of salesJH Trads
4inventory reduction from 20 to 10.....
lefoque


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drop in inventories from 20 to 10 days of sales


Explanation:
this would be a business terminology, as in the reference below:




... First Take, A 0.7% drop in inventories accompanied a 0.6% gain in wholesale sales,
as the inventory correction continues in the wholesale industry. The inventory ...
www.dismal.com/economy/releases/release_2k.asp?r=usa_wholes... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

The Dismal Scientist: Business Inventories (MTIS), Analysis
... featured declines in both sales and inventories. The large decline in sales well
outpaced the mild inventory drop however, driving the inventory-to-sales ratio ...
www.dismal.com/economy/releases/release_2k.asp?r=usa_invent... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dismal.com ]




    exp. business,finance
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: except inventory is generally singular
17 mins
  -> thanks, but as you see in the ref. inventories in plural is also used in finance

agree  Parrot: not necessarily singular. I could keep separate inventories.
2 hrs
  -> merci Cecilia

agree  Helen D. Elliot: a drop from 20 to 10 days' sales in average inventory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen, another way of putting it

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory reduction from 20 to 10.....


Explanation:
perhaps this would work also

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209