KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

collectivités locales

English translation: local council/authorities/collectivities...subject to context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collectivités locales
English translation:local council/authorities/collectivities...subject to context
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:18 Oct 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: collectivités locales
Somehow local community doesn't sound right. What do you think?
Meriem Garbay
local collectivities
Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious is correct as well :)

Lots of references via www.google.com:
Here's one of them:

'Article 1. Communications between State services and collectivities and communications
between local collectivities will be realised via electronic ways. The ...'

members.nbci.com/rousseauj/english/translations/FrenchLaws/ Law1999.495/TextOfLaw495.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
I guess I'm always a little wary of the obvious!
Thanks a lot!
Meriem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4local council / local authorities
jgal
5Compare these two original sources for meaning
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5local authorities
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4municipalities/municipal governments28march
4 -1local communities
lcmolinari
5 -3local collectivities
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -2local collectivities
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local communities


Explanation:
That is also what I think, but since you offer no context, it's impossible to tell if it sounds right or wrong.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grace Kenny: local authorities would be far better, in English at least
23 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
local collectivities


Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious is correct as well :)

Lots of references via www.google.com:
Here's one of them:

'Article 1. Communications between State services and collectivities and communications
between local collectivities will be realised via electronic ways. The ...'

members.nbci.com/rousseauj/english/translations/FrenchLaws/ Law1999.495/TextOfLaw495.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
I guess I'm always a little wary of the obvious!
Thanks a lot!
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: we don't use that term in English - sorry - should be local authorities
18 mins

disagree  Anna Beria: The "translation" you quote does not sound English to me either
7 hrs

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: A quick look through the hits on Google from this term shows that they're practically all French or francophone African
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local council / local authorities


Explanation:
although local communities could be right, depending on context.

Can you give more context?

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Kenny: Spot on
10 mins

agree  mckinnc
11 mins

agree  Hall
4 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: I'd go for this
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipalities/municipal governments


Explanation:
Depending on the context, you may wish to use "municipalities" if this is a reference to the broad (or specific) activities of local governments.


    BA and Master's degress in political science and public policy; work experience in the US public sector
28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
local collectivities


Explanation:
even though indeed maybe not used as such in English, Google returned about 3600 hits, some of them on sites < Worldbank, EC etc -

Mind you, I'm not saying we should regard internet translations as perfect (lots of sites are far from being translated correctly), but you'll agree that +3000 references is quite an amount.

'local authorities', however, is in my view, not correct here.
Anyhow, we can only suggest answers, right?


Couldn't comment via peergrading, hence this additional 'answer'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I beg to differ.
1 hr

disagree  Anna Beria: And me.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local authorities


Explanation:
With all due respect to Evert, in spite of the fact that "collectivities" occurs in a very large number of sites, these are essentially "translated" sites. I cannot lay claim to have consulted all 3000, but the first few pages of hits were not original language sources.

For UK English target readers, "local authorities" is THE term.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compare these two original sources for meaning


Explanation:
To see if two terms are really close/equivalent, then there’s no way round it but to look at untranslated (reliable) original versions and see if they bear comparison.


1 - Source : Dictionnaire d’Economie et de Sciences Sociales, C.-D. Echaudemaison, Nathan.
« Collectivités locales : régions, départements, communes »

2 – Source : Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP.

« Local authorities : a body of councillors elected by the inhabitants of a local government area to exercise local government functions… (England) city council, district council ; (Wales) county council, county borouhg council, community council… »




(C'est mon dernier mot Jean-Pierre)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431