KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

indemnité de fin de carrière

English translation: retirement bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnité de fin de carrière
English translation:retirement bonus

13:04 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: indemnité de fin de carrière
These are proposed resolutions to be passed at an annual meeting. The title of the resolution is "Retirement Fund" and it revolves around allocating compensation for retirement. This wording is not anything I have run into before and I wonder if anyone has a good idea for me. Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
retirement bonus
Explanation:
Your context should tell you if I am going in the right direction.

I feel "indemnité de fin de carrière" has nothing to do with a monthly pension or a capital paid.

It seems to me that it could be a sum paid out at the end of a career in recognition of services rendered. Like a end year bonus or a Christmas box, a gift after 10,20,30 years of service. "indemnité" does not only mean compensation, but also allowance. Synomyms in this sense are "allocation, récompense".

Le Petit Robert cites for this case: Indemnité parlamentaire: allocation pécuniaire percue par les membres du Parlament.
Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lump sum payment on retirement
jgal
5 +1severance payHelen D. Elliot
4 +2retirement bonus
Maya Jurt
5retirement compensation
Kateabc
4 -1retirement compensation fundKlaus Dorn
4 -1retirement benefit plan
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirement compensation


Explanation:
It is as simple as that. This is the term we use all the time in English. Google gets thousands of hits.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lump sum payment on retirement


Explanation:
can't think of anything shorter or snappier, but this is the usual description.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: this is the idea
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: May work in context
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retirement compensation fund


Explanation:
Just as simple as that...too simple?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Simple or not, this refers to the fund whereas the question refers to a payment
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retirement bonus


Explanation:
Your context should tell you if I am going in the right direction.

I feel "indemnité de fin de carrière" has nothing to do with a monthly pension or a capital paid.

It seems to me that it could be a sum paid out at the end of a career in recognition of services rendered. Like a end year bonus or a Christmas box, a gift after 10,20,30 years of service. "indemnité" does not only mean compensation, but also allowance. Synomyms in this sense are "allocation, récompense".

Le Petit Robert cites for this case: Indemnité parlamentaire: allocation pécuniaire percue par les membres du Parlament.
Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: this is the idea
27 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: May work in context
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retirement benefit plan


Explanation:
The French expression is largely found in web pages of mutual funds that offer collective corporate packages of "indemnité de fin de carrière". These are the company's obligations to retiring employees resulting from Collective Bargaining Agreements, contractual clauses and legal stipulations. The advantage of allocating funds in advance comes in the form of tax advantages. See:


    Reference: http://www.suravenir.fr/produits/pro/indemnite_de_fin_de_car...
    Reference: http://www.mutualite-anjou.fr/R2Entreprises/2_3_0_E_IFC.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The question refers to a payment from a fund not the fund itself
10 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance pay


Explanation:
not a bonus, which would be "boni" or "prime":

French:Employment Benefits
Public Service
indemnité de départ s CORRECT,FEM,OFFICIALLY APPROVED
indemnité de cessation d'emploi s CORRECT,FEM
indemnité de fin d'emploi s CORRECT,FEM
allocation de fin d'emploi s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Somme versée en une seule fois par l'État à tout agent qui quitte définitivement la fonction publique. s
OBS - «severance pay»; indemnité de départ: Termes et définitions uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor. s

English:Employment Benefits
Public Service

severance pay s CORRECT,OFFICIALLY APPROVED
separation pay s CORRECT
termination allowance s CORRECT
termination pay s CORRECT
separation allowance s CORRECT
separation gratuity s CORRECT
separation payment s CORRECT

DEF - A lump-sum payment by the employer to an employee whose employment is permanently ended. s

1998-03-1


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hall: In English, severance pay tends to be associated with invountary severance, perhaps 'retirement gratuity'
11 hrs