KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

caution bloquée

English translation: blocked deposit/guarantee deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caution bloquée
English translation:blocked deposit/guarantee deposit
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:15 Oct 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: caution bloquée
Annual report. The sentence reads: "Les valeurs mobilières de placement se composent de 2 sicavs de la BNP et constituent une caution bloquée, auprès des propriétaires des locaux..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
blocked deposit
Explanation:
Cet article a ete trouve grace a google :

"13.4) The initial facility letter was issued on 25 March 1991. All subsequent facility letters were expressed as modifying that of 25 March 1991. The incremental increase in the amount of the facility, with each successive facility letter, was such that a substantial element of interest was effectively rolled-up. Each increase in the amount of the loan advanced necessitated an equal increase in the amount held in the blocked deposit with Kredietbank N.V. (London branch). Some of the facility letters were signed, as accepted, by Mr Traynor as director of the borrowing company."
Selected response from:

Steph Ryser
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blocked deposit
Steph Ryser
4locked-in suretyHelen D. Elliot
4blocked guarantee deposit
Parrot
4guarantee deposit
Maya Jurt
3 +1locked agreement
Kateabc
3(and are) held in trustpatpending


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locked agreement


Explanation:
I would suggest a locked agreement, although I admit I am not 100% positive here...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: This is best--locked means cannot be removed until released officially
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(and are) held in trust


Explanation:
this sounds to me like the assets are held in trust for the beneficial owners.

US English might use something like "held in escrow" I think...

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocked deposit


Explanation:
Cet article a ete trouve grace a google :

"13.4) The initial facility letter was issued on 25 March 1991. All subsequent facility letters were expressed as modifying that of 25 March 1991. The incremental increase in the amount of the facility, with each successive facility letter, was such that a substantial element of interest was effectively rolled-up. Each increase in the amount of the loan advanced necessitated an equal increase in the amount held in the blocked deposit with Kredietbank N.V. (London branch). Some of the facility letters were signed, as accepted, by Mr Traynor as director of the borrowing company."



    Reference: http://www.ireland.com/newspaper/special/1999/ansbacher/13.h...
Steph Ryser
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: or locked deposit..
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee deposit


Explanation:
according to EUTERPE

Hope that helps

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocked guarantee deposit


Explanation:
found at:


    Reference: http://www.access1.com.au/visitor_home/images/quarterly_repo...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked-in surety


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a specific term for this, I see *caution* as security, and would translate it as "surety."

French:Stock Exchange
Investment
bloqué s CORRECT

CONT - On dit qu'un investisseur est bloqué lorsqu'il a un bénéfice sur une valeur qu'il détient mais qu'il ne peut vendre, soit parce qu'il n'y a pas de marché pour cette valeur, soit qu'une restriction l'empêche de vendre. s
English:Stock Exchange
Investment

locked in s CORRECT,ADJ


DEF - In the stock market, a term describing an investor who owns securities on which he has a profit but which he is unwilling to sell because of the capital gains tax. s

1998-04-29

Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA

Institut Canadien des Comptables Agréés
Ordre des experts comptables - France
Institut des Reviseurs d'Entreprises - Belgique:

SURETY
Caution

Droit. Personne qui s'engage envers le créancier, à garantir l'exécution de l'obligation du débiteur principal. Note - La caution est dite *réelle* lorsqu'elle constitue, sur un des biens du débiteur, une sûreté réelle au profit du créancier. En droit anglosaxon, le mot *surety* s'entend de la caution dont l'engagement est souscrit directement dans l'acte même par lequel le débiteur s'oblige envers le créancier, alors que le *guarantor* s'engage indirectement, dans le cadre d'un autre contrat. La personne dite *surety* se porte garante de l'exécution de l'obligation du débiteur, alors que le *guarantor* se porte garant de la solvabilité de ce dernier.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407