KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Reversement de préavis par le GARP

English translation: Global Association of Risk Professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Reversement de préavis par le GARP
English translation:Global Association of Risk Professionals
Entered by: JH Trads

12:56 Oct 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Reversement de préavis par le GARP
Financial statement. Line item: Reversement de préavis par le GARP. First of all, 'repayment of notice' does not make sense to me, and as far as the acronym goes, usually helpful resources are just giving me "GARP" for "GARP."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Global Association of Risk Professionals
Explanation:
Association Globale des Professionnels du Risque
For " Reversement de préavis", it could mean repayment as specified in the notice....


See the ref below:
"The Global Association of Risk Professionals is an independent organization of risk management practitioners and researchers, founded"
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci Hugo !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Global Association of Risk ProfessionalsJH Trads
4 -1GARPSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
GARP


Explanation:
Je ne comprends pas tout à fait la notion de préavis dans ce contexte-ci, mais GARP est l'abréviation de "Groupement des ASSEDIC de la région parisienne".

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.avenir-export.com/index/salon/partenaires/garp.ht...
    Reference: http://www.assedic.fr/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: Comment only. Could it refer to the Global Association of Risk Professionals? www.garp.com
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global Association of Risk Professionals


Explanation:
Association Globale des Professionnels du Risque
For " Reversement de préavis", it could mean repayment as specified in the notice....


See the ref below:
"The Global Association of Risk Professionals is an independent organization of risk management practitioners and researchers, founded"


    Reference: http://www.garp.com/
    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Merci Hugo !