KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens

English translation: AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens


06:24 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens
Title of text outlining details of kitchens and restaurants being provided for various buildings.
Andrew Race
English translation:AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens
Explanation:
The only reference I found on the 'net to both of these was:

http://www.a-i-a.fr/04_actu/actu_bas.htm

Which looks suspiciously like It could be the document you're translating! Given that the website is called AIA, I would guess AIA is the name of the company.

As for the other bit, it looks to me like: http://www2.ucpa.com/home.asp is the place you're looking for - the Union Nationale de Centres Sportifs de Plein Airs.

Not sure whether the place with the new kitchen is their headquarters, or just an open-air sports venue of some kind.

Anyway ... I'd leave it as UCPA and explain what it is in English.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks,Mary,great help
Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens
M-E BELL
4Architectes Ingénieurs Associésxxxannekneip
4AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens


Explanation:
The only reference I found on the 'net to both of these was:

http://www.a-i-a.fr/04_actu/actu_bas.htm

Which looks suspiciously like It could be the document you're translating! Given that the website is called AIA, I would guess AIA is the name of the company.

As for the other bit, it looks to me like: http://www2.ucpa.com/home.asp is the place you're looking for - the Union Nationale de Centres Sportifs de Plein Airs.

Not sure whether the place with the new kitchen is their headquarters, or just an open-air sports venue of some kind.

Anyway ... I'd leave it as UCPA and explain what it is in English.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www2.ucpa.com/home.asp#
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks,Mary,great help
Andrew

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AIA Nantes - UCPA Amiens


Explanation:
Stay as they are. Names of associations. I m not sure what AIA stands for but UCPA is an activity holiday organisation for 16 to 35 years old with association status (it has a web site, probably UCPA.fr)

M-E BELL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
42 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Architectes Ingénieurs Associés


Explanation:
AIA = Architectes Ingénieurs Associés

UCPA as indicated by Mary


    Reference: http://www.a-i-a.fr/01_societe/01a_aia/sctaia.htm
xxxannekneip
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 7