KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

"MARCHE EN AVANT"

English translation: sequence of steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marche en avant
English translation:sequence of steps

06:39 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: "MARCHE EN AVANT"
One of important 'plan sanitaire' aspects to be considered when making/planning a kitchen. Do inverted commas here suggest it is a well-known restaurant kitchen term? The idea of never having to retrace your steps when putting together a meal to be served? Help!
andrew race
sequence of steps or CCPs (in food preparation)
Explanation:
Thanks to Mary's contribution, above, I poked around with Google until I came up with the following, which seems to fit the bill:

[PDF] www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/VCE/STUDIES/ASSESS/PDFS/FoodTech.pdf File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of a range of processes. sequence of steps in food preparation and food processing
* Degree of difficulty in the processes used. and demonstrates comprehensive ...

Job Specs Non Classified
... Ability to plan sequence of steps in food preparation. Ability to read and comprehend recipes and directions for use of equipment. ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/school_personnel_support/jobclass.h...

Glossary
... Logical sequence: Sequential steps for the HACCP plan development ... Process number one: Food preparation with no cooking wherein ready-to ...
intranet.inppaz.org.ar/nhp/GMP/I/part4.htm

Shockwave
... a systematic representation of the sequence of steps or operations used in the ... chain we considered (ie the domestic food preparation process). ...
www.3dwebtech.co.uk/haccp/conclussions.htm

Certifying Exam Content Outline
... food in all phases of preparation, holding, service, cooling, and ... the safe cooling
of food. Identify critical control points (CCPs) in the flow of food ...
www.dmaonline.org/certification/outline.html

Certifying Exam Content Outline
... food in all phases of preparation, holding, service, cooling, and ... the safe cooling of food. Identify critical control points (CCPs) in the flow of food ...
www.dmaonline.org/certification/outline.html

Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the effort,you helped a lot
Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forward motionmckinnc
4 +1Just a definition ...
Mary Worby
4milestones
Kateabc
4sequence of steps or CCPs (in food preparation)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a definition ...


Explanation:
La marche en avant est le circuit obligatoire des produits à cuisiner : on passe de la zone "sale" où le produit est préparé, lavé, conditionné, pour être cuisiné, ensuite il part sur la table du client.

Still looking for an English equivalent ... maybe this will help someone else!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://dissensus.free.fr/accor.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: It's possibly not ideal, but I've just used "one-way system" (in quotes) to convey the general idea. There are a few web refs to this being used in kitchens (often also in quotes)
1923 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequence of steps or CCPs (in food preparation)


Explanation:
Thanks to Mary's contribution, above, I poked around with Google until I came up with the following, which seems to fit the bill:

[PDF] www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/VCE/STUDIES/ASSESS/PDFS/FoodTech.pdf File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of a range of processes. sequence of steps in food preparation and food processing
* Degree of difficulty in the processes used. and demonstrates comprehensive ...

Job Specs Non Classified
... Ability to plan sequence of steps in food preparation. Ability to read and comprehend recipes and directions for use of equipment. ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/school_personnel_support/jobclass.h...

Glossary
... Logical sequence: Sequential steps for the HACCP plan development ... Process number one: Food preparation with no cooking wherein ready-to ...
intranet.inppaz.org.ar/nhp/GMP/I/part4.htm

Shockwave
... a systematic representation of the sequence of steps or operations used in the ... chain we considered (ie the domestic food preparation process). ...
www.3dwebtech.co.uk/haccp/conclussions.htm

Certifying Exam Content Outline
... food in all phases of preparation, holding, service, cooling, and ... the safe cooling
of food. Identify critical control points (CCPs) in the flow of food ...
www.dmaonline.org/certification/outline.html

Certifying Exam Content Outline
... food in all phases of preparation, holding, service, cooling, and ... the safe cooling of food. Identify critical control points (CCPs) in the flow of food ...
www.dmaonline.org/certification/outline.html




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22sequence+of+steps%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=ccps+%22food+preparatio...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks for all the effort,you helped a lot
Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
1 hr

disagree  Gareth Wilson: 'The first rule in production is the principle of "forward flow". According to this rule, clean products should not come into contact with contaminated products or waste.' - Handbook of Food Science and Technology 3: Food Biochemistry and Technology
5486 days
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward motion


Explanation:
I suppose captures this idea. Whether there is a specific term for it though, I'm not sure.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milestones


Explanation:
a "marche en avant" is also a milestone. I think that as the discussion is with respect to the actual making/planning of a kitchen, and not necessarily the preparation of food, then reaching certain milestones in the development of the project is the idea to be conveyed. Oxford lists a definition as "a significant event or stage in a life, history, project, etc.".


    Oxford University Press Canada
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54