KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

se refaire...

English translation: redo/rework accounting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se refaire une trésorerie
English translation:redo/rework accounting system
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:09 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: se refaire...
Friend, please help, I'm exhausted. The sentence:
"Etant donné que les entreprises doivent *se refaire une trésorerie à même de leur permettre* de poursuivre au mieux leurs activités, le traitement des crédits devra se faire avec beaucoup plus de diligence, afin d'éviter de les pénaliser." Just the part between asterisks, I'll hack the rest.
Parrot
Spain
redo/rework accounting system
Explanation:
Having just read your response to Maya, re TCA, it looks like your text is talking about "se refaire" in the sense of a "makeover" You might even want to be as colloquial as the French, and say "do a makeover on the accounting system"
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Perfect, Yolanda. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5replenish their cash flows in order to enable themHelen D. Elliot
4 +1redo/rework accounting system
Yolanda Broad
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Comments
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to build up their assets ( or accounts)in order to be able to...
Gayle Wallimann
4recover funds to permit....
Maya Jurt
4recoup funds/cash position/cash flow
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recover funds to permit....


Explanation:
C'est comme "se refaire une santé"

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to build up their assets ( or accounts)in order to be able to...


Explanation:
I hope that this will help my tired friend! We're out here to help you.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoup funds/cash position/cash flow


Explanation:
From the Oxford 3-in-1: [!](financièrement) to recoup

for "trésorerie," take your pick -- all from Termium (I'd go with "funds"):

English:Financial and Budgetary Management
Finance
cash position s CORRECT
DEF - The state or degree of liquidity of a business; the relative amount of quick assets. s
1998-08-28

English:Financial and Budgetary Management
Translation
cash flow s CORRECT
DEF - The actual monies or cash available as opposed to the flow. s
CONT - Cash forecasts that recognize the impact of operational and seasonal factors on cash flow should be prepared periodically in each department; a simple extrapolation of the current or prior year's disbursements will seldom provide a sufficiently accurate cash forecast. s
1986-08-29

English:Finance
cash and cash equivalents s CORRECT
funds s CORRECT,PLUR
1998-02-16






    Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redo/rework accounting system


Explanation:
Having just read your response to Maya, re TCA, it looks like your text is talking about "se refaire" in the sense of a "makeover" You might even want to be as colloquial as the French, and say "do a makeover on the accounting system"



    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Perfect, Yolanda. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Context is everything, but if this is the intended meaning, specify "cash control" not the entire accounting system
35 mins
  -> I agree with the "cash control" specification. Sorry I already entered the term in the glossary. Drat!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replenish their cash flows in order to enable them


Explanation:
replenish their cash flows in order to enable them to continue to carry on their operations as effectively as possible.

No doubt in light of the events of September 11.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
*se refaire une trésorerie à même de leur permettre*

What springs to mind here is the French expression "se refaire une santé" which means "recover one's health, recuperate". To that extent, I agree with Yolanda's collquial "makeover" from her second answer but would go with "cashflow, cash situation" from her first one.

The companies need to improve their cash situation to get themselves back up on their feet again, to get up and running so that they are up to getting on with their business they are there to do. Sounds like a rallying cry for management pull themselves into shape.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comments


Explanation:
*se refaire une trésorerie à même de leur permettre*

What springs to mind here is the French expression "se refaire une santé" which means "recover one's health, recuperate". To that extent, I agree with Yolanda's collquial "makeover" from her second answer but would go with "cashflow, cash situation" from her first one.

The companies need to improve their cash situation to get themselves back up on their feet again, to get up and running so that they are up to getting on with their business they are there to do. Sounds like a rallying cry for management pull themselves into shape.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431