KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

TCA

English translation: TCA - taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TCA
English translation:TCA - taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:11 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: TCA
La gestion des crédits de T.V.A. se fera comme sous la TCA en ce qui concerne l'imputation et la compensation par chèques spéciaux du Trésor. What would TCA be? (This is camerounais).
Parrot
Spain
TCA - taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, that just fit the bill. However, my sentence about "se refaire" was a bit more complicated, since it does not relate to recovering funds but more to keeping accounting records. I suspect it might be local usage, as I have been doing a lot of these official instructions from Africa and the French is never quite the same as up north.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TCA - taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires
Maya Jurt
5turnover tax/cascade taxHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TCA - taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thanks, that just fit the bill. However, my sentence about "se refaire" was a bit more complicated, since it does not relate to recovering funds but more to keeping accounting records. I suspect it might be local usage, as I have been doing a lot of these official instructions from Africa and the French is never quite the same as up north.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: English added below
7 mins

agree  studio
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnover tax/cascade tax


Explanation:
From Termium:

French:Taxation

taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires s CORRECT,FEM,SEE RECORD
TCA s CORRECT,FEM

impôt sur le chiffre d'affaires s CORRECT,MASC
ICA s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Impôt général sur la consommation perçu sur la valeur totale du produit à chaque stade de vente. s

English:Taxation

turnover tax s CORRECT,SEE RECORD


cascade tax s CORRECT


DEF - This is an early form of sales tax. It is normally levied as a given percentage of the sales value. It is levied on each occasion that a transaction takes place and the base of the tax includes any tax paid on transactions at previous stages in the production and distribution process. s
OBS - The inefficiency of this type of tax has been realized and in recent years many countries have changed over to a value-added tax which does not have these inefficiencies. s

1998-03-03

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407