KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

régime du réel simplifié

English translation: simplified real profit taxation system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régime du réel simplifié
English translation:simplified real profit taxation system
Entered by: Parrot

09:16 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: régime du réel simplifié
Memorandum from the Director of Taxation (Cameroon): "Je rappelle également que les assujettis soumis au régime du réel simplifié n'ont droit qu'à l'imputation de leurs crédits."
Parrot
Spain
French tax expression
Explanation:
with no real equivalent in English. Designates actual bookkeeping as opposed to a standard assessment of taxable net income (forfait).
HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That explains the problem. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5French tax expressionMary Lalevee
4 +1real, simplified regime of tax asseessment
Germaine A Hoston
4simplified real estate schedule
Yolanda Broad
4simplified real property schedulestudio
4simplified taxation sytem
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French tax expression


Explanation:
with no real equivalent in English. Designates actual bookkeeping as opposed to a standard assessment of taxable net income (forfait).
HTH
Mary


    Saxce; dictionnaire comptable, fiscal et financier
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
That explains the problem. Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified taxation sytem


Explanation:
I consulted EUTERPE GDT and EURODICAUTOM for you. They all forget the "réel".

maybe you could say "the effective simplified taxation or taxation system

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified real property schedule


Explanation:
Property Law glossary

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplified real estate schedule


Explanation:
réel = real estate (fm LGDT)

In the US, at least, a "régime" is a (tax) schedule.

The US has all different kinds of "simplified" schedules (I personally don't think there really is such an animal as a "simplified" tax schedule--they're all a pain in the neck!)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    IRS
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real, simplified regime of tax asseessment


Explanation:
In this case, better go with the literal translation, because, as others have noted, there is no equivalent in the US tax system. If it refers to TVA (or sales tax, in the nearest US equivalent), it refers to a system in which an enterprise or individual entrepreneur transmits sales tax that he or she has collected in the process of doing business on a quartly basis (simplified) rather than on a monthly basis. This is the simplified part. The "real" part comes in with respect to the fact that one is paying actual taxes collected rather than a flat amount (forfaitaire)or an estimated amount based on previous year's sales figures.

It is possible that this refers to another kind of taxation, but in my experience it refers to collection of and transmission of sales taxes by enterprises

Sources: Service des Impôts; and Guide to accounting published by the Association de Gestion Agrée de Versailles et des Yvelines;

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I am on a "réel trimestriel" for example.
18 hrs