KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dilution sur un titre

English translation: dilution of xxx's shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dilution sur un titre
English translation:dilution of xxx's shares
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:31 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dilution sur un titre
A report on mid-year earnings by a major company describes une constatation d'un profit . . . du fait de la diluation sur le titre XXX" (XXS is a subsidiary in the group doing the report.)
Germaine A Hoston
dilution of xxx's shares
Explanation:
usually dilution refers to the effect of issuing additional shares
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you. I understood the concept, but this helped me to figure out how to put it into English. Thanks!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diluted stock
Yolanda Broad
4stock dilutionstudio
4dilution of xxx's shares
Marian Greenfield
1dilutive effect on the stock of XXXHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilution of xxx's shares


Explanation:
usually dilution refers to the effect of issuing additional shares

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you. I understood the concept, but this helped me to figure out how to put it into English. Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock dilution


Explanation:
Corporate Economics

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diluted stock


Explanation:
Here are a few examples, picked up on a Google search:

Diluted Stock
Diluted Stock When a company reports its earnings per common share, it reports the figure based on the number of shares actually issued. However, there may be ...
www.komodosoftware.com/MarketHelp/hs815.htm


The Standard: A Wall Street Darling's First Test
... when only 15 percent of the company's fully diluted stock was publicly traded. But another 68 percent of its total shares will be unlocked in the next few ...
www.thestandard.com/article/0,1902,10946,00.html

StockHouse UK -- SHfn --
... to the Pru's plans, the "flowback" of shares from the States would have undoubtedly pushed the already heavily diluted stock price below the low point seen ...
www.stockhouse.co.uk/shfn/apr01/042601uk_prudential.asp

Do not advise using the term "watered stock"--here are a couple of examples of that term, including an explanation:

NYSE
... 1869 "Watered Stock" To eliminate "watered stock" (shares issued by a company without authorization), the Exchange requires that all shares of listed companies ...
www.nyse.com/about/timeline/16128.html

Untitled
... watered stock n. shares of stock of a corporation which have been issued at a price far greater than true value. In this case, the actual value of all shares ...
dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=2240&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C

Many more examples at:




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22diluted+stock%22+sha...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22watered+stock%22+sha...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dilutive effect on the stock of XXX


Explanation:
It's the dilution *sur* le titre XXX that has me wondering.

Is the change in earnings a result of the acquisition of this subsidiary?

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407