KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

VAUDRA ACCEPTATION EXPRESSE

English translation: will constitute explicit acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vaudra acceptation expresse
English translation:will constitute explicit acceptance
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:48 Oct 8, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: VAUDRA ACCEPTATION EXPRESSE
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALES DOCUMENT.

L'ACCEPTATION OU LE PAIEMENT DES PRODUITS VAUDRA ACCEPTATION EXPRESSE DES PRESENTES CONDITIONS GENERALES DE VENTE
BOB DE DENUS
WILL CONSTITUTE EXPLICIT ACCEPTANCE
Explanation:
OF PRESENT CONDITIONS OF SALE
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WILL CONSTITUTE EXPLICIT ACCEPTANCE
Mats Wiman
5Notes for UK legalese on this one...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4will constitute express agreement to the conditions...BernieM
4IT WILL COST AN EXPRESS ACCEPTATION
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WILL CONSTITUTE EXPLICIT ACCEPTANCE


Explanation:
OF PRESENT CONDITIONS OF SALE

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will constitute express agreement to the conditions...


Explanation:
an alternative

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT WILL COST AN EXPRESS ACCEPTATION


Explanation:
...

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BernieM: sorry, but 'cost' is inappropriate in this context
30 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: But Berni: I don't know but 'Sorry' sounds patronizing
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notes for UK legalese on this one...


Explanation:
1 - "shall" would be more common than "will" here, although "will" is of course used too.

2 - "explicit" would be highly unlikely though. "Express" is the usual and very common.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431