KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

restaurants en scramble

English translation: scramble-type restaurant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:restaurant en scramble
English translation:scramble-type restaurant
Entered by: Andrew Race

08:08 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: restaurants en scramble
restaurants en libre service,en self service ou en scramble
Andrew Race
scramble service (restaurants)
Explanation:
Several of the tray- slide buffeterias have recently been converted to scramble- style food courts. Not quite fast food, these are more like a tray slide broken up into several independent sections and a centralized area of several cashier stations.

You live and learn, eh! It's a new one on me too!

Have a look at a few of the links below ... these restaurants seem to converge around Disneyland!

MousePlanet.com
... fix. It's the system which is flawed here - it's inherently confusing and much
more cramped than any previous Scramble Service restaurant at Disneyland. ...
www.mouseplanet.com/chef/MondaviRanchoUpdate.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mouseplanet.com ]

LaughingPlace.com: DL Guide - Dining (The #1 Site for Disney ...
... get food quicker at scramble locations than buffeterias. Currently Disneyland
has two scramble service restaurants, Redd Rocket's Pizza Port and Plaza Inn ...
www.laughingplace.com/Info-ID-DLGuide-Visit-Food.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Street Restaurants
... The Plaza Inn was recently transformed into "Scramble Service" like Redd Rockett's
Pizza Port and will no longer be a buffeteria. The good news is that the ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/6495/main.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH anyway

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks,clearly I have led a sheltered life free of 'scramble-style restaurants'. I appreciate the detail you gave
Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5scramble service (restaurants)
Mary Worby
4scramblestudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scramble


Explanation:
in commercial language scramble means " magasin populaire indépendant " it is an English term and I assume it was not translated into the original French text

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scramble service (restaurants)


Explanation:
Several of the tray- slide buffeterias have recently been converted to scramble- style food courts. Not quite fast food, these are more like a tray slide broken up into several independent sections and a centralized area of several cashier stations.

You live and learn, eh! It's a new one on me too!

Have a look at a few of the links below ... these restaurants seem to converge around Disneyland!

MousePlanet.com
... fix. It's the system which is flawed here - it's inherently confusing and much
more cramped than any previous Scramble Service restaurant at Disneyland. ...
www.mouseplanet.com/chef/MondaviRanchoUpdate.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mouseplanet.com ]

LaughingPlace.com: DL Guide - Dining (The #1 Site for Disney ...
... get food quicker at scramble locations than buffeterias. Currently Disneyland
has two scramble service restaurants, Redd Rocket's Pizza Port and Plaza Inn ...
www.laughingplace.com/Info-ID-DLGuide-Visit-Food.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Street Restaurants
... The Plaza Inn was recently transformed into "Scramble Service" like Redd Rockett's
Pizza Port and will no longer be a buffeteria. The good news is that the ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Cabana/6495/main.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH anyway

Mary



    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
many thanks,clearly I have led a sheltered life free of 'scramble-style restaurants'. I appreciate the detail you gave
Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: quite popular in Canada, MarcheLino is one. Paola
8 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Similar to country Buffet in the US
8 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: Like the ever-present Flunch in France+
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  Brian Schwarz
4 hrs