KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

aliquote

English translation: aliquot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aliquote
English translation:aliquot
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:55 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: aliquote
Dans le domaine des impôts, l’on observe: a) une réduction de la progressivité des impôts directs; b) une réorientation des subsides et des privilèges fiscaux, du travail au capital, du consommateur aux entreprises, de la demande à l’offre; c) augmentation de la base d’incidence et des aliquotes des impôts indirects considérés plus justes et volontaires; d) élimination partielle des impôts qui incident sur le commerce extérieur.


I hope this context is sufficient. All help welcome!
I just want to know what 'aliquote' means in English.

Thanks in advance!
Sheila Hardie
Spain
The first answerer is right!
Explanation:
1 – généralité

aliquot aliquote adj.

Déf. :Se dit d'une partie d'un corps supposée homogène, contenue un nombre entier de fois dans le tout, par exemple dans un composé ou dans une solution. (A)
Note :Il s'agit en général d'une fraction prélevée pour analyse


2 – géénralité

aliquotSyn.proportional partTerme(s) apparenté(s)isolate aliquote n. f.Syn.partie aliquote n. f. Terme(s) apparenté(s)portion n. f.

Déf. :Partie quelconque non individualisée d'une grandeur, d'un nombre, d'une collectivité



http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

One entry found for aliquot.

Main Entry: al·i·quot
Pronunciation: 'a-l&-"kwät, -kw&t
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin aliquotus, from Latin aliquot some, several, from alius other + quot how many -- more at ELSE, QUOTE
Date: 1570
1 : contained an exact number of times in something else -- used of a divisor or part <5 is an aliquot part of 15> <an aliquot portion of a solution>
2 : FRACTIONAL <an aliquot part of invested capital>
- aliquot noun


http://www.cut-the-knot.com/glossary/atop.html

http://www.cut-the-knot.com/SimpleGames/Aliquot.html

Aliquot Game
Aliquot part is another name for a proper divisor, i.e. any divisor of a given number other than the number itself. A prime number has only one aliquot part - the number 1. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 are all aliquot parts of 12. The number 1 does not have aliquot parts. In the Aliquot game, players take turns subtracting an aliquot part of the number left by their opponent. The winner is the last player able to perform such a subtraction. The loser is the player left with a number that has no aliquot parts - 1. Thus the objective of the game is to leave your opponent without a move. What is the winning strategy?
http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/help/glossary.asp

Aliquot Parts
"Aliquot Parts" are a notation used by rectangular survey system to represent the exact subdivision of a section of land. Aliquot parts are described as a half or quarter of the largest subdivision of the section, except fractional lots which cannot be described by aliquot parts. States were divided into townships containing 6 square miles and subdivided into 36 sections, each containing 640 acres. Sections were further subdivided into half sections, quarter-sections, and sixteenth-sections or into lots, until the piece of land was accurately described.
Sections subdivided into halves are represented as N, S, E, and W (such as "the north half of section 5") or quarters of a section are represented as NW, SW, NE, and SE (such as "the northwest quarter of section 5").
Sometimes, several Aliquot Parts are required to accurately describe a piece of land. For example,"E½ SW¼ " denotes the east half of the southwest quarter (containing 80 acres), and SW¼NE¼NE¼" denotes the southwest quarter of the northeast quarter of the northeast quarter (containing 10 acres).
In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.
Irregular tracts of land not generally described by conventional aliquot parts are a lot, a tract, or a small holding claim. It is important to remember that the aliquot parts shown in the patent data usually translate into words found on the land document.

In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Wow! What a complete answer! Many thanks. I have learnt a lot about aliquot today!

Merci à tous,

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax sharing
Maya Jurt
4 +1aliquote
Maya Jurt
4Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4aliquot OR aliquot part or aliquot portionstudio
4tax-rate/rate
CLS Lexi-tech
5 -2The first answerer is right!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliquot OR aliquot part or aliquot portion


Explanation:
aliquot means a number or quantity which exactly divides a given number or quantity.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See GDT (www.granddictionnaire.com)
9 mins

disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: yes, but here it is simply tax rate
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax sharing


Explanation:
Aliquote is not term known by the ROBERT. If you search on google, you find it on italian, catalan and portuguese site.

I looked up the term in Italian, and it means tax sharing.

That would correspond to your contexte.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliquote


Explanation:
This is qhat EUROTICAUTOM say when you are asking for aliquote:

French Term taux-objectif [1]
Portuguese Term taxa objectivo
English Term target rate [1]

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
French Term pondération des taux [1]
Portuguese Term ponderação das taxas
English Term weighting of the rates

Document 3 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
French Term réduction du nombre des taux

Document 4 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
French Term indexation par tranches [1]
English Term bracket indexation [1]

Document 5 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
French Term imposer à des taux différents


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The first answerer is right!


Explanation:
1 – généralité

aliquot aliquote adj.

Déf. :Se dit d'une partie d'un corps supposée homogène, contenue un nombre entier de fois dans le tout, par exemple dans un composé ou dans une solution. (A)
Note :Il s'agit en général d'une fraction prélevée pour analyse


2 – géénralité

aliquotSyn.proportional partTerme(s) apparenté(s)isolate aliquote n. f.Syn.partie aliquote n. f. Terme(s) apparenté(s)portion n. f.

Déf. :Partie quelconque non individualisée d'une grandeur, d'un nombre, d'une collectivité



http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

One entry found for aliquot.

Main Entry: al·i·quot
Pronunciation: 'a-l&-"kwät, -kw&t
Function: adjective
Etymology: Medieval Latin aliquotus, from Latin aliquot some, several, from alius other + quot how many -- more at ELSE, QUOTE
Date: 1570
1 : contained an exact number of times in something else -- used of a divisor or part <5 is an aliquot part of 15> <an aliquot portion of a solution>
2 : FRACTIONAL <an aliquot part of invested capital>
- aliquot noun


http://www.cut-the-knot.com/glossary/atop.html

http://www.cut-the-knot.com/SimpleGames/Aliquot.html

Aliquot Game
Aliquot part is another name for a proper divisor, i.e. any divisor of a given number other than the number itself. A prime number has only one aliquot part - the number 1. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 are all aliquot parts of 12. The number 1 does not have aliquot parts. In the Aliquot game, players take turns subtracting an aliquot part of the number left by their opponent. The winner is the last player able to perform such a subtraction. The loser is the player left with a number that has no aliquot parts - 1. Thus the objective of the game is to leave your opponent without a move. What is the winning strategy?
http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/help/glossary.asp

Aliquot Parts
"Aliquot Parts" are a notation used by rectangular survey system to represent the exact subdivision of a section of land. Aliquot parts are described as a half or quarter of the largest subdivision of the section, except fractional lots which cannot be described by aliquot parts. States were divided into townships containing 6 square miles and subdivided into 36 sections, each containing 640 acres. Sections were further subdivided into half sections, quarter-sections, and sixteenth-sections or into lots, until the piece of land was accurately described.
Sections subdivided into halves are represented as N, S, E, and W (such as "the north half of section 5") or quarters of a section are represented as NW, SW, NE, and SE (such as "the northwest quarter of section 5").
Sometimes, several Aliquot Parts are required to accurately describe a piece of land. For example,"E½ SW¼ " denotes the east half of the southwest quarter (containing 80 acres), and SW¼NE¼NE¼" denotes the southwest quarter of the northeast quarter of the northeast quarter (containing 10 acres).
In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.
Irregular tracts of land not generally described by conventional aliquot parts are a lot, a tract, or a small holding claim. It is important to remember that the aliquot parts shown in the patent data usually translate into words found on the land document.

In general: a section contains 640 acres, a half section contains 320 acres, a quarter section contains 160 acres, a half of a quarter section contains 80 acres, and a quarter of a quarter contains 40 acres, etc.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Wow! What a complete answer! Many thanks. I have learnt a lot about aliquot today!

Merci à tous,

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: how would you translate it in English, Nikki?
6 hrs
  -> aliquot. It is just the rate, yes, but the original does not use the word "taux" but "aliquote" so to respect register..

disagree  Anna Beria: Paola is right, it's just the rate of tax!
6 hrs
  -> Yes but in order to respect register of language, I wld opt for "aliquot" as the original does not use "taux"...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notes


Explanation:
It was just to confirm and clarify the first answer. Strictly speaking he/she should have got the points, but thanks anyway!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-rate/rate


Explanation:
the word is commonly used in Italian too (aliquota as in the French aliquote) and it simply means the rate at which taxes (or certain taxes are levied),the percentage in which taxes are levied.
It is common usage in Italian, believe me. I don`t know in France`s French, however, but it would appear to cover the same semantic space, coming as it does from Latin.

Paola Ludovici MacQuarrie
Hull, Québec



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162