KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dans l'attente de vous lire

English translation: Awaiting your favorable reply


14:03 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Dans l'attente de vous lire
This is an ending to a letter written to a tax collector. I thought of, waiting for your reply, but it doesn't seem right.

Can anyone helpme?
Linda Young
English translation:Awaiting your favorable reply
Explanation:
Literally translated would be: "waiting to read you" -- Basically, your sender is waiting for a reply from you.
Selected response from:

Marie-France Schreiber
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. You are a honey
Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I (or we) look forward to your response.
Carolyn Denoncourt
5Awaiting your reply
Mats Wiman
4 +1i await your replystudio
4In anticipation of your reply ...
Mary Worby
4Awaiting your favorable reply
Marie-France Schreiber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i await your reply


Explanation:
OR I look forward to your response

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: With 'look forward'
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Awaiting your reply


Explanation:
is quite OK


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I (or we) look forward to your response.


Explanation:
This is a common and acceptable business expression of the sentiment.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awaiting your favorable reply


Explanation:
Literally translated would be: "waiting to read you" -- Basically, your sender is waiting for a reply from you.

Marie-France Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. You are a honey
Regards
Linda

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In anticipation of your reply ...


Explanation:
Would be another alternative ... but I think 'looking forward to' is probably the best alternative!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484