KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Que penser?

English translation: What is one to think?


14:55 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Que penser?
Here is the sentence before the words that I am battling with.
'Cela m'étonne d'autant plus que vous aviez tous les éléments dans les delais; Que penser?
Linda Bellegarde
English translation:What is one to think?
Explanation:
OR What can one conclude?
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much, much appreciated
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4What should I make of it? What am I to make of it?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4how can I understand it? / what to think of it?JH Trads
4What is one to think?studio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is one to think?


Explanation:
OR What can one conclude?

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much, much appreciated
Linda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how can I understand it? / what to think of it?


Explanation:
how can I figure this? what can I infer from this?....


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What should I make of it? What am I to make of it?


Explanation:
Another more colloquial possibility.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431