KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

TOUT PREJUDICE CONSTITUANT UN DOMMAGE SPECIAL

English translation: ALL DAMAGES CONSTITUTING A SPECIAL DAMAGE,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TOUT PREJUDICE CONSTITUANT UN DOMMAGE SPECIAL
English translation:ALL DAMAGES CONSTITUTING A SPECIAL DAMAGE,
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:58 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: TOUT PREJUDICE CONSTITUANT UN DOMMAGE SPECIAL
THE CONTEXT IS TERMS AND CONDITION OF SALE DOCUMENT THIS CLAUSE DEALS WITH THE COMPANY'S LIABILITY
Le montant maximum de l’indemnité exigible par le client pour toutes les conséquences dommageables directes, sous réserve de ce qui suit, est limité au montant du produit défectueux.
Tout préjudice constituant un dommage spécial, indirect ou imprévisible n’ouvre pas droit à réparation.
BOB DE DENUS
ALL DAMAGES CONSTITUTING A SPECIAL DAMAGE,
Explanation:
INDIRECT OR UNFORESEEN, DO NOT GIVE THE RIGHT TO COMPENSATION
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks again Mats. Your help is very appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There shall be...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5No loss constituting special, indirect or unforeseen damage shall give rise to any right to comp,xxxcaroail
5ALL DAMAGES CONSTITUTING A SPECIAL DAMAGE,
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ALL DAMAGES CONSTITUTING A SPECIAL DAMAGE,


Explanation:
INDIRECT OR UNFORESEEN, DO NOT GIVE THE RIGHT TO COMPENSATION


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks again Mats. Your help is very appreciated

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No loss constituting special, indirect or unforeseen damage shall give rise to any right to comp,


Explanation:
I think the sentence needs to be turned around here into the negative form - we wouldn't say "Any loss etc." because it trips awkwardly off the tongue. Own knowledge and Bridge's Council of Europe Legal Dictionary.

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There shall be...


Explanation:
There shall be no compensation for any special, consequential or unforseen loss.

DAMAGE/DAMAGES : grammar and legalese.

Avoid "damages" in the plural as when in the plural form it means what the French understand by the term "dommages & intérêts". This applies in both fields of civil obligations, liability in tort or under contract. A plaintiff seeks compensation for loss in the form of damages, for example. Gramatically speaking it should be in the singular. Never the less, when in the singular, you cannot say "a damage", "damage" alone does the job.

The use of "all damages" is awkward too. The meaning is "any loss".

However, in English legalese, the correct term is "loss".

Legal training, professional experience in indemnity insurance, in claims for a shipping mutual and professional indemnity in private practice (UK.)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431