KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

D'UN USAGE NON CONFORME, DE NEGLIGENCE CARACTERISEE DANS L'EMPLOI

English translation: if it has been used for a purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:D'UN USAGE NON CONFORME, DE NEGLIGENCE CARACTERISEE DANS L'EMPLOI
English translation:if it has been used for a purpose
Entered by: mckinnc

05:12 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: D'UN USAGE NON CONFORME, DE NEGLIGENCE CARACTERISEE DANS L'EMPLOI
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALES
La présente garantie ne s’applique pas aux Produits qui auront fait l’objet d’un accident, d’un usage non conforme, de négligence caractérisée dans l’emploi pendant la période de garantie.
BOB DE DENUS
if it has been used for a purpose
Explanation:
not intended by the manufacturer or in a negligent way...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the enthusiasm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3if it has been used for a purposemckinnc
5Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1inappropriate handling, careless use
Maya Jurt
4(have been involved in an accident) or used in a manner not intended by their...Wayne Waggoner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if it has been used for a purpose


Explanation:
not intended by the manufacturer or in a negligent way...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the enthusiasm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Exactly and simply put
2 hrs

agree  jgal: Yes, spot on! (maybe 'manner' rather than 'way', but that's just nitpicking!)
2 hrs

neutral  Wayne Waggoner: Obviously, "it" must be "they"... I wonder if the stricter language of the original should be respected...
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inappropriate handling, careless use


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Fitzsimons: simple
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(have been involved in an accident) or used in a manner not intended by their...


Explanation:
... producer/manufacturer or that may be characterized as negligent.

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notes


Explanation:
Don't forget to include the idea of "caractérisée" which means habitual, systematic, repeated!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431