KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

SUSCEPTIBLES D'ETRE ACTUALISES

English translation: may change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SUSCEPTIBLES D'ETRE ACTUALISES
English translation:may change
Entered by: mckinnc

05:16 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: SUSCEPTIBLES D'ETRE ACTUALISES
Les prix sont fixés en fonction des conditions économiques et financières existant au jour de l’offre et sont susceptibles d’être actualisés, sans préavis, en tenant compte de l’évolution de ces conditions, jusqu’au jour de la facturation.
BOB DE DENUS
may change
Explanation:
I think you can keep it quite simple
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
THANKS COLIN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SUBJECT TO REVISION or: SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENTWayne Waggoner
5 +1may be updatedmckinnc
5 +1may changemckinnc
4 +1MAY BE SUBJECT TO ALTERATION...
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may change


Explanation:
I think you can keep it quite simple

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
THANKS COLIN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be updated


Explanation:
just another proposition

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Matches meaning
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MAY BE SUBJECT TO ALTERATION...


Explanation:
or 'may be subject to changes'...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: may be changed OR are subject to
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SUBJECT TO REVISION or: SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENT


Explanation:
Another note:
"fixés" could be translated as "quoted", so as to limit the potentially problematic contradiction in the original text between rates that have been "set" not having been "settled" at all!

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Fitzsimons: subject to adjustment seems the most accurate
44 mins