KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

LA DATE DE FORMATION DU CONTRAT

English translation: DATE OF CONCLUSION OF THE CONTRACT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LA DATE DE FORMATION DU CONTRAT
English translation:DATE OF CONCLUSION OF THE CONTRACT
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:21 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: LA DATE DE FORMATION DU CONTRAT
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

Toute annulation de commande doit nous parvenir par écrit au plus tard 10 jours après la date de formation du contrat.
BOB DE DENUS
DATE OF CONCLUSION OF THE CONTRACT
Explanation:
although it is quite common to see simply 'date of the [said] contract'.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2....10 days after the contract is drawn upmckinnc
5 +1the date upon which the contract is/was formed
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2DATE OF CONCLUSION OF THE CONTRACT
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....10 days after the contract is drawn up


Explanation:
is what I'd say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: has been drawn up (UK)
1 hr

agree  dmwray
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DATE OF CONCLUSION OF THE CONTRACT


Explanation:
although it is quite common to see simply 'date of the [said] contract'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "date of contract". I would avoid using "conclude" as ambiguous in context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the date upon which the contract is/was formed


Explanation:
(Sorry Colin. In context, "is" is fine. Scrub my "has been"!). The tense used will be depend on the choice of tense in the rest of the document.

It is easier to see at the original means (formation) than to choose the right GB term. In fact, the phrase « contract formation » or « formation of a contract » is used.

1 - http://www.law.cam.ac.uk/faculty/llm.htm (Faculty of Law, Universoity of Cambridge)

PAPER 5. INTERNATIONAL SALES
« . International Sales
(a) Classification and definition; problems of contract formation. »
« . Contract Formation: Proposal forms (briefly), but some attention to the peculiarities of Lloyd's. »

2 - http://www.law.uts.edu.au/~teaching/lawofcontract/materials/... (University of Technology, Sydney)

« Law of Contract, Contract Formation. »

« In this substantial topic we will consider the rules which concern the formation of simple contracts. »

Formation is more specific and precise than « drawing up » and « concluding. »
- Drawing up may be insufficient as could be taken to mean just the drafting of the agreement. If you read "formation" to mean signed, then although this can be read into drawn up, it is not necessarily the case. Drawing up is ambiguous.
- Concluding a contract could include performance of its terms which may be too far down the line, ie, the parties to it have acted upon it. In ordinary parlance though, it is true to say that people do talk about having "concluded" a contract with X to mean that they have signed a contract. It does not however have specific legal meaning in my experience. I'm a hard sell on this one !

When is a contract a contract? English law basically provides that any legally binding agreement is a contract. It generally arises as a result of offer and acceptance but must also include other elements such as consideration and the intention to create legal relations, for example. A contract may be written or oral, although specific rules have to be respectd in the case of certain contracts (some DO have to be in writing).

One good authority on formation of contracts in UK law is the case of Blackpool Aero Club Ltd –v- Blackpool BC (1990] 3 All ER 25.





    Reference: http://www.law.cam.ac.uk/faculty/llm.htm
    Reference: http://www.law.uts.edu.au/~teaching/lawofcontract/materials/...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: WOW! Great references and explanations!
10 mins