KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

NE DEVIENT PARFAIT

English translation: will become final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NE DEVIENT PARFAIT
English translation:will become final
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:27 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: NE DEVIENT PARFAIT
TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

Toutes les commandes qui nous parviennent ne nous engagent que sous réserve de confirmation expresse de notre part, et le contrat de vente ne devient parfait que du jour de notre acceptation écrite et est réputé formé au siège de notre société.
BOB DE DENUS
will only become final upon our written acceptance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will only become final upon our written acceptance
jgal
4Bob
CLS Lexi-tech
4perfected
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will only become final upon our written acceptance


Explanation:
-

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peterver: sounds great to me!
6 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfected


Explanation:
in legal parlance you do say "contract was perfected"

ten pages of Googles hit with "perfected" applied to contract

see for example





    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/106-9-115.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bob


Explanation:
Perfection of Sale Contracts

A classic instance of theoretical conflict between common law and civil law approaches is found in the area of formation of contracts. The classic civil law approach is that an acceptance is not effective, hence the contract is not perfected, until it reaches the offeror,[47] thus placing the risk of transmission of a written offer on the offeree
http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/garro18.html

b. Option money. -This is the sum of money or consideration that supports the offer or promise to sell or buy in a real estate transaction. It is distinct from price which is fixed by the seller-vendor. It may be withdrawn anytime. However, if the promise to sell is withdrawn after the buyer-vendee has accepted, the contract: is perfected, nevertheless.

http://www.realestatephil.com/r_relaw_3.htm

Defenders of the C-130 contract claim there is as yet no valid contract because the 22-page contract that was signed is subject to suspensive conditions, like the issuance of a Forward Obligation Authority. Under the Civil Code, a contract is perfected the moment there is a meeting of the minds on the subject matter and the consideration of the contract. The enforcement of a contract can be subject to suspensive conditions, as when the effective date of a signed contract is made to depend on the happening of specified future events. Suspensive conditions do not prevent the legal existence of a contract, but merely suspend or postpone the obligations of the parties under the contract until the happening of the conditions.

http://www.inq7.net/opi/2001/jul/15/opi_atcarpio-1.htm

Otherwise, I don`t see why the French should use "parfait"; it could use many other locutions.

bonne chance

paola l m
Hull, Quebec
where we speak and live, transact business in English and French, daily


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162