KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

A L'EXCLUSION DE TOUT AUTRE DOCUMENT

English translation: to the exclusion of all other documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A L'EXCLUSION DE TOUT AUTRE DOCUMENT
English translation:to the exclusion of all other documentation
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:49 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: A L'EXCLUSION DE TOUT AUTRE DOCUMENT
En conséquence toute commande passée par notre client implique l’adhésion entière et sans réserve à ces conditions générales de vente à l’exclusion de tout autre document tels que catalogues, barèmes émis par notre société qui n’ont qu’une valeur indicative.
BOB DE DENUS
to the exclusion of all other documentation
Explanation:
I would keep the phrase essentially as it is. "to the exclusion of all other..." is very common language in contract agreements.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OVER AND ABOVE ANY OTHER DOCUMENT...
jgal
4to the exclusion of all other documentation
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OVER AND ABOVE ANY OTHER DOCUMENT...


Explanation:
it basically means that the sales terms agreed in the contract are the only ones valid and that prices quoted in catalogues etc. are indicative only and have no legally binding value!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
52 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the exclusion of all other documentation


Explanation:
I would keep the phrase essentially as it is. "to the exclusion of all other..." is very common language in contract agreements.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thanks to you both