KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

non-lucrativité

English translation: non-profit (making) status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-lucrativité
English translation:non-profit (making) status
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:25 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: non-lucrativité
Des articles d’Alain Lipietz et Edith Arxhambault, publiés dans “Problèmes Economiques N. 2712”, sous les titres “Association et Lucrativité”, et “l’originalité du modèle français”, explique que les unités qui intègrent l’Economie Sociale en France possèdent une caractéristique commune, la non-lucrativité, imposée et acceptée historiquement en raison de la méfiance par rapport au fisc et au secteur privé: en effet, dans ce pays, les associations sont nées à partir d’un processus d’auto-affirmation populaire, en combat permanent contre l’Etat et contre l’Entreprise.

I understand what they mean but can't think of the way it should be translated into English. All help greatly welcomed!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
their non-profit-making status (or nature)
Explanation:
is the best way I can think of to convey the same idea in English, as 'non-lucrativity' would sound quite clumsy!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all the help! I agree, Julia, non-lucrativity didn't sound right to me. I will use non-profit making status. I'm writing in UK English, so this version seems fine.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5non-profit status
athena22
4 +2their non-profit-making status (or nature)
jgal
5non-profit making status (UK/Europe) ; non-profit status (US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1non-profit orientation
Francesco D'Alessandro
4... have in common the characteristic of avoiding profitsWayne Waggoner
4I agree with athena22
Yolanda Broad
4non-profit, nonprofit, not-for-profitstudio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their non-profit-making status (or nature)


Explanation:
is the best way I can think of to convey the same idea in English, as 'non-lucrativity' would sound quite clumsy!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for all the help! I agree, Julia, non-lucrativity didn't sound right to me. I will use non-profit making status. I'm writing in UK English, so this version seems fine.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sounds very English
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: even "non-profit"/"not-for profit" nature. The "à but" is understood (à but non lucratif)
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-profit, nonprofit, not-for-profit


Explanation:
not established for the purpose of making a profit; not entered into for money: a nonprofit institution.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-profit orientation


Explanation:
www.pwcglobal.com/gx/eng/ins-sol/spec-int/neweurope/emu/pwc_hospital.pdf

"The nature of the healthcare sector made the project both interesting and challenging,
the main aspects being its non-profit orientation and the special characteristics of a
hospital. For example, being a non-profit organisation rather than a commercial
organisation, the hospital was less aware of the full effects of EMU and the
introduction of the euro. Another example arose during the planning of the
changeover on the SAP system; the hospital made it clear that it was unable to sustain
a long shut-down of their systems, as it was a 24 hour operating entity."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: it fits the French text, same level of language (essay more than strictly business text)
7 mins

agree  Wayne Waggoner: Good reference. "status" tends to be a little more legalistic - Fascinating passage/topic you have here!
37 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Orientation" does not sound very English in context - translated site?
59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-profit status


Explanation:
native speaker

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins

agree  Parrot
13 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
17 mins

agree  Anna Beria: or "nature", depending on the angle
5 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: status is better than nature, already inherent in Julia's answer. Agree with Nikki that the "making" may be BE usage
8 hrs
  -> Yes. I think that may well be an issue of UK vs. US usage.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with athena22


Explanation:
I found a nice definition of "non-lucrativité" in my CD-ROM version of LGDT, but the online version doesn't have that term. I had hoped simply to include the URL as part of my "agree," above, but since I can't get one for you, here is what my CD-ROM has (I can't fit all of this into that teeny, tiny "agree" slot):

Domaine(s)
entreprise
entreprise sociétaire
non-lucrativité n f (a)
Contexte(s): Le caractère désintéressé de la gestion résulte de la réunion des conditions ci-après : - L'organisme doit être géré et administré à titre bénévole (...), - L'organisme ne doit procéder à aucune distribution de bénéfice (...), - Les membres de l'organisme et leurs ayants droit ne doivent pas pouvoir être déclarés attributaires d'une part quelconque de l'actif, sous réserve du droit de refuser des apports. C'est la réunion des trois conditions qui est nécessaire pour affirmer le caractère de non-lucrativité de l'association. (Le Monde, 19.12.82, p. XIII). (a)
Note(s): ((Domaine d'emploi indiqué dans le document : )) droit des associations. (a)
[1983]
TBT18597834


    Le grand dictionnaire terminologique
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-profit making status (UK/Europe) ; non-profit status (US)


Explanation:
non-profit status (US), non-profit making status (UK) ? It would appear that there is a difference in usage here.

1 - http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars/a133/a133.html

The White House. Office of Management and Budget.

Circular No. A-133 - Revised June 24, 1997
Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non-Profit Organizations.

1. Purpose. This Circular is issued pursuant to the Single Audit Act of 1984, P.L. 98-502, and the Single Audit Act Amendments of 1996, P.L. 104-156. It sets forth standards for obtaining consistency and uniformity among Federal agencies for the audit of States, local governments, and non-profit organizations expending Federal awards.

2 - http://www.socialworker.com/nonprofit/nonprofit.htm

The Non-Profit Handbook, Second Edition, is the definitive reference manual for starting up and running a nonprofit corporation in the United States.

3 - http://www.uia.org/legal/

(Legal Staus of International Organisations.)

http://www.uia.org/legal/app37.htm

Report on Non-Profit Making Associations in the European Community

The following Explanatory Statement was provided in a report drawn up on behalf of the Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights of the European Parliament with reference to a Motion for a Resolution on non-profit making associations in the European Communities (1).

4 - http://www.law.duke.edu/copyright/index.htm

The Copyright Society of the USA (which refers to itself as non-profit organization)…

5 – but is referred to by a UK ( ?) based site as « non-profit making. (http://www.ipworldonline.com/IPW/iplinks.htm)




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... have in common the characteristic of avoiding profits


Explanation:
It seems to me that it is the "characteristic" that is being "imposed" by someone (members themselves?) prior to the private sector and the fiscal authorities who accept and confer it the legal and fiscal "status"...

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32