KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Déparetment O.M.S.

English translation: Maybe, just maybe...


13:30 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Déparetment O.M.S.
this appears in a list of departments of an insurance company:

"...chefs de départements Vie, O.M.S. et Finances..."

Any ideas what this stands for?
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:Maybe, just maybe...
Explanation:
it might after be the W.H.O. Ad hoc committees, working parties, steering committees in major groups often have external members. Perhaps in this case, they are indeed referring to the plain old WHO after all.

Otherwise, then depending on fuller context, then it might be an in-house term for one of the group's departments. What an unfortuitous acronym!

Perhaps the only way round this is to ask your client.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I still have a feeling this means something other than WHO but since I didn't find anything, I added a note saying that it might be the WHO, based on your explanation which seems somewhat reasonble. Thanks a lot.
RG
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Optometric Management Systems?
Guy Bray
5 -1OMS: WHOcatherine aladag
4OMS Department
Yolanda Broad
3 +1Maybe, just maybe...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 +1very tentatively
CLS Lexi-tech
2What about this?
jgal
4 -2Health Maintenance Organization (HMO)
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
OMS: WHO


Explanation:
World health organization

catherine aladag
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: don't think so in this context
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO)


Explanation:
CHeck out the following:
Les soins dirigés aux États-Unis : la mer est houleuse [ ... - [ Translate this page ]
... a inclus une longue séance d'information sur l'assurance-maladie et les organisations
de maintien de la santé (OMS). Elle est rentrée chez elle ce soir-là ...
www.cma.ca/cmaj/vol-161/issue-6/0671.htm

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: I checked Google--just 2 sites for OMS - maintien santé . Termium: HMO = OSSI
34 mins
  -> Termium is Canada-biased and the site I looked at was insurance-related, so it fits the context

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In your extract, I think the WHO is being referred to as one of teh helth maintenance orgs. Not appropriate here.
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OMS Department


Explanation:
It's already English. Found the following:

Archives du groupe fr.emplois.offres: [CDI RP] INGENIEUR ...
... 99 E_mail : jobs@effix.fr AUTRES INFORMATIONS ----- Contexte Le département OMS (Order Management Systems) développe des systèmes qui permettent ...
emplois.fr.net/archive27/3667.html

Using Google, I found 14 more sites in French with "départements de l'OMS." They all seem to have different directeurs, be attached to assorted institutions, so this must be a pretty standard way to refer to such a department in French. Here's the google URL:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22d%E9partement+OMS%22+&hl=e...
    For further acronym info, see: www.dr-belair.com/index-en.html
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: Why would you have an Order Mgmt System at an insurance company?
9 mins
  -> Why not? See: www.1st-team.com/TitleDeptPress.htm

agree  xxxMaGre: It is, up to now, the only thing that makes sense.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
What about this?


Explanation:
I know the acronym is English, but it's the only thing I've found so far which could be relevant!

"Outage insurance gains acceptance

Work/outage management reports

The McGraw-Hill Companies' Energy IT magazine announces the availability of two new special reports tracking developments in work and outage management systems (WMS/OMS), and the activities and the current perspectives of chief information officers (CIOs).


Unplanned power plant outages can be a source of ulcers and gray hair. One way to mitigate the stress is to indemnify your generation assets against just such events. For example, ACE Power Products, Philadelphia, and Nuclear Electric Insurance Ltd. (NEIL), Wilmington, Del., recently teamed up to offer indemnification for replacement power cost in the event of short-duration unplanned outages.

NEIL and ACE have developed a custom policy form and rating structure for financial exposure specifically on nuclear plants. Quentin Jackson, NEIL's president and CEO, explains, "Over the course of the last few years, we have actively been looking for ways to expand NEIL's value to its members as the utility industry faces new exposures resulting from deregulation and consolidation. An unplanned outage at a large-scale nuclear plant can have particularly adverse consequences; the cost of replacement power could exceed $150 million for a 1,000-MW plant that is unexpectedly down for just three days."

By pooling purchasing power, the suppliers say, coverage will be available immediately at terms and prices more favorable than those in the open market. The pooling structure promotes risk sharing among the membership of NEIL to achieve lower premiums, stable capacity, expanded coverage, and dividend opportunities. As an alternative to dollar funding of the pool layer, members may elect a "megawatt option" whereby contributions will be valued in terms of a fixed number of megawatts. By setting aside megawatts instead of dollars, contributions will be lower when a member's generation revenues are lower. Pool layer capacity will be $50 million per plant and any NEIL member that buys or sells nuclear power is eligible for coverage, the suppliers report. "


    Reference: http://www.platts.com/business/issues/0101/0101upfront.shtml
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optometric Management Systems?


Explanation:
This a windows-based software system for managing patients'records via optical scanners etc. Insurance companies and medical firms do use it. See:
http://www.oms2000.com/Public/features.asp.

Good luck!

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maybe, just maybe...


Explanation:
it might after be the W.H.O. Ad hoc committees, working parties, steering committees in major groups often have external members. Perhaps in this case, they are indeed referring to the plain old WHO after all.

Otherwise, then depending on fuller context, then it might be an in-house term for one of the group's departments. What an unfortuitous acronym!

Perhaps the only way round this is to ask your client.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
I still have a feeling this means something other than WHO but since I didn't find anything, I added a note saying that it might be the WHO, based on your explanation which seems somewhat reasonble. Thanks a lot.
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very tentatively


Explanation:
after Nikki's suggestion, it would appear that some insurance companies use the WHO/OMS epidemiological information to assess risk

See this paper
ASSURANCE ET PRÉVENTION by UPEA,UNION PROOFESSIONNELLE DES ENTREPRISES D'ASSURANCES
in which OMS recommendations and statistics (tabagisme, neurological disorders) are used as a benchmark.





    Reference: http://www.invs.sante.fr/beh/2000/0003/
    Reference: http://www.upea.be/fr/pub/pdf/Prevention.pdf.
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Hmmm. Interesing discovery
11 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda, I need some cheering up. Paola