KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cessions en réassurance

English translation: assignments to reinsurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cessions en réassurance
English translation:assignments to reinsurance
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:57 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cessions en réassurance
je suis amené aujourd'hui à vous demander un certain nombre d'informations sur vos placements et vos cessions en réassurance.
Insurance text
Paul Sadur
assignments to reinsurance
Explanation:
Hey Paul, how are you?

REgards,
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Biz has been like a roller coaster. No sleep one week, twiddling my thumbs the next.
I prefer "assignment" for "cession", yet others seemed to like "cession" for "cession". Could this be insurance jargon?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(reinsured) cessions
jgal
5 +1Notes
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1(reinsurance) cessions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1assignments to reinsurance
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(reinsured) cessions


Explanation:
GDT gives a good explanation for this:

"cession cession

Syn.
cession en réassurance


Terme(s) apparenté(s)
réassurance passive
réassurance cédée



Déf. :
Transfert d'un risque ou d'une partie de risque d'un assureur à un réassureur.


Note :
Dans une cession, l'assureur est appelé « la cédante » et le réassureur, « le cessionnaire ». Lorsqu'un réassureur cède des risques ou des parties de risques à un autre réassureur, il n'y a pas « cession », mais « rétrocession ».
Les termes « réassurance passive » et « réassurance cédée » désignent aussi une cession, mais ils s'opposent en fait à la « réassurance active », ou « réassurance acceptée », qui désigne l'acceptation par un réassureur des risques cédés par un assureur. Ils ne sont donc utilisés que lorsqu'on veut souligner cette opposition."


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: « (reinsurance) cession ». Cf also http://www.insurnet.com.hk/glossary/r.html & http://www.raanet.org/abouttheraa/glossa
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: prefer (reinsurance) cession
2 hrs

agree  Wayne Waggoner: I also prefer "reinsurance cessions"
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assignments to reinsurance


Explanation:
Hey Paul, how are you?

REgards,
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Biz has been like a roller coaster. No sleep one week, twiddling my thumbs the next.
I prefer "assignment" for "cession", yet others seemed to like "cession" for "cession". Could this be insurance jargon?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: I just chanced across this question and can confirm that this is NOT the correct answer in the specific context of reinsurance, Marian. Nikki's answer is the right one. Ref: 20 years' experience in reinsurance!
3818 days
  -> 10 years and many reinsurance texts later I would have to agree with you Paul....

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notes


Explanation:
As a matter of instinct, it is true that "assignment" spring to mind. But insurance is a very particular field and "cession" is indeed the word you need. Cf. cession, retrocession between insurance companies and their reinsurers.

Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance, SPE l'Assurance Française. Plus the major online insurance glossaries.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3818 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(reinsurance) cessions


Explanation:
Sources you may wish to consider. These are the ones I cited in my agreement with Julia's answer.

1 - http://www.insurnet.com.hk/glossary/r.html

Cede.
To transfer to a reinsurer all or part of the insurance or reinsurance written by a ceding company. (2) The act of buying reinsurance.

Ceding Company.
The insurer which cedes all or part of the insurance or reinsurance it has written to another insurer. A company which has placed reinsurance, distinguished from the company that accepts it.


2 - http://www.raanet.org/abouttheraa/glossary.html

Cede - To transfer to a reinsurer all or part of the insurance or reinsurance risk written by a ceding company.

Ceding Commission - In calculating a reinsurance premium, an amount allowed by the reinsurer for part or all of a ceding company's acquisition and other overhead costs, including premium taxes. It may also include a profit factor. See Overriding Commission.

Ceding Company (Also Cedent, Reinsured, Reassured) - The insurer which cedes all or part of the insurance or reinsurance risk it has written to another insurer/reinsurer.

Cession - The amount of insurance risk transferred to the reinsurer by the ceding company.


3 - International Dictionary of Insurance and Finance, Chartered Institute of Bankers, Glenlake/Fitzroy Dearborn.

« Cession : business that a reinsurance company receives from a cedant. »


I worked in protection & indemnity (P&I) insurance in London and then for a firm of solicitors specialising in professional indemnity work.


    As above plus professional experience in insurance and in private (legal) practice.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3818 days