KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la provision pour risque d'exigibilité

English translation: liability risk provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la provision pour risque d'exigibilité
English translation:liability risk provision
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:58 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la provision pour risque d'exigibilité
text dealing with reinsurance
Paul Sadur
liability risk provision
Explanation:
finance, commerce and customs
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liability risk provisionstudio
4allocation for liability risk
Parrot
4provision for demandability risk
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision for demandability risk


Explanation:
Paul, kind of guessing here because you don't give much context. BUt I think this is basically a provision to cover the possibility that [some type of payment] can be demanded

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability risk provision


Explanation:
finance, commerce and customs

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: My first though also. As always, more context would help.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Correct!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation for liability risk


Explanation:
or risk of liability.


    Standard
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861