KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

avant/après P.E.

English translation: before/after dividend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant/après P.E.(participation aux exédents)
English translation:before/after dividend
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:14 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avant/après P.E.
this appears in a Swiss insurance document:

les taux de placement minimum "brut" (avant P.E.) et "net" (après P.E. mise en compte, qui est le système le plus fréquent pour l'assurance miste)

Any idea on what P.E. stands for?

Google search did not reveal anything meaningful.

Thanks
RG
Rgaspari
United States
before/after consequential loss (UK), business interruption (US)
Explanation:
P.E. : pertes d'exploitation (consequential loss - UK, business interruption - US)

(P.E. : préjudice esthétique - disfiguration damage, for info as no doubt inappropriate here)

P.E.A. : pertes d'exploitation anticipée - advance loss of profits.

Excellent FR/AN-AN/FR insurance lexicon, lots of useful extras, tables etc Source : Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance, SPE L'Assurance Française, 3. ed., (ISBN 2 - 902 189 - 46 - X)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
As you can see from my note, the right answer was "participation aux excédents" or "dividend", but until I knew that I was leaning toward your suggestion because it was pretty smart!
Thanks again
RG
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5before/after consequential loss (UK), business interruption (US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Prélèvement de l'Etat
Yves Georges
4simplepeterver
3Oops!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3plan d'epargneJH Trads
3prime d'épargnexxxAbu Amaal
2 -1European Parliament ?
Kateabc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
European Parliament ?


Explanation:
I am afraid that I do not know much about European politics, but does the government have anything to do with insurance?
Just a guess...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: Switzerland is not part of the European Union!
27 mins
  -> I was not sure, but now I know I was wrong... I'll have to read up on that side of the world! Thanks for the info Simon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan d'epargne


Explanation:
pourrait avoir un rapport, mais pas certain....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime d'épargne


Explanation:
investment portion of the premium
GDT

appears to fit

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple


Explanation:
just look for a swiss insurance company on the net and call them!

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prélèvement de l'Etat


Explanation:
c'est une suggestion.
Ce qui est certain c'est qu'il s'agit d'un prélèvement puisque son action est de transformer un revenu brut (raw revenue) en revenu net (net revenue).

As pterver said : call 'em ! They won't neither kill nor eat you!

HTH



Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before/after consequential loss (UK), business interruption (US)


Explanation:
P.E. : pertes d'exploitation (consequential loss - UK, business interruption - US)

(P.E. : préjudice esthétique - disfiguration damage, for info as no doubt inappropriate here)

P.E.A. : pertes d'exploitation anticipée - advance loss of profits.

Excellent FR/AN-AN/FR insurance lexicon, lots of useful extras, tables etc Source : Lexique Risque Assurance Réassurance, SPE L'Assurance Française, 3. ed., (ISBN 2 - 902 189 - 46 - X)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
As you can see from my note, the right answer was "participation aux excédents" or "dividend", but until I knew that I was leaning toward your suggestion because it was pretty smart!
Thanks again
RG

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oops!


Explanation:
Scrub that last one! Inappropriate for context.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431