KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Port

English translation: carriage costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Port
English translation:carriage costs
Entered by: JH Trads

19:16 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Port
Montant 479.100
Port
Total 479.100

Quotation for house-repairs.
robtrans
carriage costs
Explanation:
this is the commercial invoice terminology as you can see in the ref. below:

"Carriage Costs. Small items (Letter post). Small packages
(Parcel post) Delivery. Weight in Kg. Zone ...
www.unicycle.uk.com/carriage.html "

I hope it helps

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carriage costsJH Trads
4p & ppeterver
4postage
Guy Bray


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carriage costs


Explanation:
this is the commercial invoice terminology as you can see in the ref. below:

"Carriage Costs. Small items (Letter post). Small packages
(Parcel post) Delivery. Weight in Kg. Zone ...
www.unicycle.uk.com/carriage.html "

I hope it helps



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postage


Explanation:
evidently free in this case

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p & p


Explanation:
is what they use often - eg on QVC- shopping channel!


    a local
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8