KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

a perimetre constant

English translation: at constant scope/on a like-for-like basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à périmètre constant
English translation:at constant scope/on a like-for-like basis
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

02:51 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: a perimetre constant
Ce chiffre d'affaires représente une croissance de 39 % par rapport au premier trimestre de l'exercice annuel précédent. A périmètre constant, la progression atteint 26 %.
Joanne Watt
at constant scope/on a like-for-like basis
Explanation:
Where "périmètre" means "scope of consolidation", it means corrected for all changes in scope of consolidation in the French sense (i.e., including equity-acounted affiliates etc.)

Another way of describing this is "on a like-for-like basis"

Wanadoo Belgique - Finances - [ Translate this page ]
... semestre 2001: Hausse de 117% du CA et de 19,1%, à périmètre constant. Excellent
first half 2001: Revenues up by 117% and 19.1% on a like-for-like basis. ...
www.wanadoo.be/www/php/html_1002/?lang=fr - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... 145.3, 327.0, 1 638.7 , 249.8, +30,9 %. Périmètre constant *, 2 086.6, 318.1, ... 2,086.6m)
on a like-for-like basis, up 27.3% from the previous year ...
www.algeco.fr/Algeco_GB/14_11_2000.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Belgian Corporate Information
... et de 19,1%, à périmètre constant (8/1/01 8:02 PM GMT) Ariane II: Excellent first
half 2001: Revenues up by 117% and 19.1% on a like-for-like basis (8/1/01 7 ...
www.corporateinformation.com/becorp.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Company Summary -- Financiere Marc de Lacharriere Societe A
... Jul 26, 2001 8:58 GMT: First ... on-year on a comparable basis. ... 08 GMT: FIMALAC like-for-like
2000 full-year sales up ... 2000 : +11,1 % à périmètre constant. ...
profiles.wisi.com/profiles/scripts/corpinfo.asp?cusip=C250FW610 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CorporateInformation
... 19,1%, à périmètre constant (8/1/01 8:02 PM GMT) Ariane II (Belgium): Excellent
first half 2001: Revenues up by 117% and 19.1% on a like-for-like basis (8/1 ...
www.corporateinformation.net/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at constant scope/on a like-for-like basisHelen D. Elliot
5Based on constant/identical group structureBuzzy
4on a like-for-like basis
Marian Greenfield
4Growth of main ( business ) enitity , internal growth, Core growth
1964


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Growth of main ( business ) enitity , internal growth, Core growth


Explanation:
Reflection of the internal growth of the company, they reveal the real evolution contrary to the rough figures which balance the movements between the sales and the figures actual by the acquisitions made in the course of execution.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at constant scope/on a like-for-like basis


Explanation:
Where "périmètre" means "scope of consolidation", it means corrected for all changes in scope of consolidation in the French sense (i.e., including equity-acounted affiliates etc.)

Another way of describing this is "on a like-for-like basis"

Wanadoo Belgique - Finances - [ Translate this page ]
... semestre 2001: Hausse de 117% du CA et de 19,1%, à périmètre constant. Excellent
first half 2001: Revenues up by 117% and 19.1% on a like-for-like basis. ...
www.wanadoo.be/www/php/html_1002/?lang=fr - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... 145.3, 327.0, 1 638.7 , 249.8, +30,9 %. Périmètre constant *, 2 086.6, 318.1, ... 2,086.6m)
on a like-for-like basis, up 27.3% from the previous year ...
www.algeco.fr/Algeco_GB/14_11_2000.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Belgian Corporate Information
... et de 19,1%, à périmètre constant (8/1/01 8:02 PM GMT) Ariane II: Excellent first
half 2001: Revenues up by 117% and 19.1% on a like-for-like basis (8/1/01 7 ...
www.corporateinformation.com/becorp.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Company Summary -- Financiere Marc de Lacharriere Societe A
... Jul 26, 2001 8:58 GMT: First ... on-year on a comparable basis. ... 08 GMT: FIMALAC like-for-like
2000 full-year sales up ... 2000 : +11,1 % à périmètre constant. ...
profiles.wisi.com/profiles/scripts/corpinfo.asp?cusip=C250FW610 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CorporateInformation
... 19,1%, à périmètre constant (8/1/01 8:02 PM GMT) Ariane II (Belgium): Excellent
first half 2001: Revenues up by 117% and 19.1% on a like-for-like basis (8/1 ...
www.corporateinformation.net/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
1 hr
  -> Thanks, French is also "à structure comparable", abbreviated "s.c."

agree  Mary Lalevee: Yes, that's right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  VBaby: Yes, like-for-like is best
2 hrs
  -> agree it is widely used, but 'at constant scope' [of consolidation] is clearer for a first mention.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Based on constant/identical group structure


Explanation:
An alternative to Helen's suggestions above.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a like-for-like basis


Explanation:
Growth was 26% on a like-for-like basis.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518