KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

noyau dur

English translation: core shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noyau dur de l'actionnariat
English translation:core shareholders
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:36 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: noyau dur
Un programme de rachat d'actions au "noyau dur" aidera la compagnie à porter son...
Joy Lewis
core shareholders
Explanation:
http://www.techbuddha.com/cgi-bin/news/comments.cgi?view=72

Institutional investors such as insurance companies and mutual fund managers tend to hold for long periods of time and to take sizable positions in companies, creating a stable underpinning of core shareholders.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1core shareholders
Francesco D'Alessandro
4"nucleus" hard core, small group
Maya Jurt
4core shareholdersBernieM
3the stalwartsJabTrad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"nucleus" hard core, small group


Explanation:
you need to add something her. like "the nucleus of shareholders".

I would avoid the term "hard core", that is mostly said of opponents.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core shareholders


Explanation:
http://www.techbuddha.com/cgi-bin/news/comments.cgi?view=72

Institutional investors such as insurance companies and mutual fund managers tend to hold for long periods of time and to take sizable positions in companies, creating a stable underpinning of core shareholders.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core shareholders


Explanation:
This term is used to signify a stable group of main shareholders i.e. one would not expect them to be continually trading their shareholdings.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the stalwarts


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this fits in with the rest of the context, but it's a possibility if the meaning is loyal, long-standing shareholders.

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16