KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rentabilité interne

English translation: internal rate of return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de rentabilité interne
English translation:internal rate of return
Entered by: JH Trads

07:43 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rentabilité interne
l'amélioration de la rentabilité interne de XXX et celle des résultats de la branche XXX... organic/internal profitability?
Joy Lewis
internal (rate of) return
Explanation:
Hi Joy,

I think that in rentabilite interne, taux de rentabilite interne is what is meant, it is an usual meausure of the return on a specific investment. internal means to isolate this measure from the return on other projects within the company, or the overall profitability

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal profitabilityBernieM
5internal profitabilityFinLegTran
4internal (rate of) returnJH Trads
4improvement of cost-effectiveness
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal profitability


Explanation:
The term is a little odd in English but I'm pretty sure that it can't mean much else.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Schreiber: This is correct
29 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal (rate of) return


Explanation:
Hi Joy,

I think that in rentabilite interne, taux de rentabilite interne is what is meant, it is an usual meausure of the return on a specific investment. internal means to isolate this measure from the return on other projects within the company, or the overall profitability

I hope it helps



    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvement of cost-effectiveness


Explanation:
is another possibility if it deals with internal auditing

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal profitability


Explanation:
Although internal rate of return (commonly known as IRR) is used as a benchmark to assess go/no-go decisions on specific investment projects, it is actually the hurdle rate a business has chosen in respect all its investment decisions and represents the total expected returns to the owners of that business from its entire activities, be they projects, branches, departments, etc. One would not speak of IRR for a branch as the sentence goes on to say so I would use internal profitability as this can apply to both the first "XXX" (we don't know whether it is a project or not)and the branch. "Internal profitability" is not an unusual term in business, particularly in finance and financial systems speak.

FinLegTran
PRO pts in pair: 1