KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

premier ou second

English translation: that will rank first or second


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:premier ou second
English translation:that will rank first or second
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

01:29 Oct 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: premier ou second
"créer un ensemble industriel de premier plan, premier ou second, sur l’ensemble du luxe en Europe"

First or second place / class? - this is a bit confusing!
Amanda Grey
France
that will rank first or second
Explanation:
de premier plan = be the leader, rank first

or

that will be the leader or rank second, but I prefer parallel structure.
If it were only "de premier plan" you could use a structure like "be the leader for" or "be the leading... for"

to create an industry infrastructure/an integrated industry stucture that ranks first or second in the luxury industry/for luxury products in Europe






Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that will rank first or secondHelen D. Elliot
4that will hold the first or second place in the European luxury sector
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that will hold the first or second place in the European luxury sector


Explanation:
probably first or second refers to the place held by the company in the sales / turnover / quality standings

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that will rank first or second


Explanation:
de premier plan = be the leader, rank first

or

that will be the leader or rank second, but I prefer parallel structure.
If it were only "de premier plan" you could use a structure like "be the leader for" or "be the leading... for"

to create an industry infrastructure/an integrated industry stucture that ranks first or second in the luxury industry/for luxury products in Europe








Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks!