KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

poste de charge

English translation: leadership positioning/position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste de charge
English translation:leadership positioning/position
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

05:35 Oct 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: poste de charge
Quant à l’action commerciale, il s’agira avant tout d’un poste de charge.
Amanda Grey
France
leadership positioning
Explanation:
"poste" means position, but with their reference to "action commerciale" they may be using it to mean "positioning" (action de positionner)

They must position themselves as the leaders in terms of sales activity.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leadership positioningHelen D. Elliot
5first-line/front-line position OR leadership stance/positionHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-line/front-line position OR leadership stance/position


Explanation:
more context please. Is this a job they are referring to or positioning/stance taken by the company?

If the latter, it is a reference to leadership stance or position in the industry

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leadership positioning


Explanation:
"poste" means position, but with their reference to "action commerciale" they may be using it to mean "positioning" (action de positionner)

They must position themselves as the leaders in terms of sales activity.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks once again!